Preseason list of Wooden Award candidates

Updated: September 3, 2003, 12:13 AM ET
ESPN.com news services
Andre Barrett        5-10    Sr   G      Seton Hall
Kevin Bookout        6-8     So   F      Oklahoma
Dee Brown            5-11    So   G      Illinois
Josh Childress       6-8     Jr   F      Stanford
Paul Davis           6-11    So   C      Michigan State
Travis Diener        6-1     Jr   G      Marquette
Ike Diogu            6-8     So   F      Arizona State
Chris Duhon          6-1     Sr   G      Duke
Andre Emmett         6-5     Sr   F      Texas Tech	
Raymond Felton       6-0     So   G      North Carolina
Gerald Fitch         6-3     Sr   G      Kentucky
Luis Flores          6-2     Sr   G      Manhattan
Torin Francis        6-10    So   F/C    Notre Dame
Matt Freije          6-9     Sr   F      Vanderbilt
Channing Frye        6-10    Jr   F      Arizona
Francisco Garcia     6-10    Jr   F      Louisville
Ryan Gomes           6-8     Jr   F      Providence
Ben Gordon           6-2     Jr   G      Connecticut
David Harrison       7-0     Jr   C      Colorado
Chris Hill           6-3     Jr   G      Michigan State
Julius Hodge         6-6     Jr   G      North Carolina State
Daniel Horton        6-3     So   G      Michigan
Luke Jackson         6-7     Sr   F      Oregon
Arthur Johnson       6-9     Sr   C      Missouri
Keith Langford       6-4     Jr   F      Kansas
David Lee            6-8     Jr   F      Florida
Jason Maxiell        6-7     Sr   F      Cincinnati
Rashad McCants       6-3     So   F      North Carolina
Gerry McNamara       6-2     So   G      Syracuse
Marcus Moore         6-3     Sr   G      Washington State
Brandon Mouton       6-4     Sr   G      Texas
Jameer Nelson        6-1     Sr   G      St. Joseph's 
Emeka Okafor         6-9     Jr   F/C    Connecticut
Julius Page          6-3     Sr   G      Pittsburgh
Rickey Paulding      6-5     Sr   G      Missouri
J.J. Redick          6-4     So   G      Duke
Darius Rice          6-10    Sr   F      Miami
Lawrence Roberts     6-9     Jr   F      Baylor
Romain Sato          6-5     Sr   G      Xavier
Wayne Simien         6-8     Jr   F      Kansas
Craig Smith          6-7     So   F      Boston College
Blake Stepp          6-4     Sr   G      Gonzaga
Salim Stoudamire     6-1     Jr   G      Arizona
Amit Tamir           6-10    Jr   F/C    California
Chris Thomas         6-1     Jr   G      Notre Dame
James Thomas         6-8     Sr   C      Texas
Cory Violette        6-8     Sr   F/C    Gonzaga
Matt Walsh           6-6     So   F      Florida
Hakim Warrick        6-9     Jr   F      Syracuse
Bracey Wright        6-3     So   G      Indiana

To continue reading this article you must be an Insider

ALSO SEE