All-Time California Track & Field Records

Updated: June 9, 2012, 8:44 PM ET

By Rich Gonzalez Editor, DyeStatCal/ESPNHS

Updated through 3 p.m. on June 9, 2012

Please send any corrections/updates along with supporting documentation to DyeStatCal/ESPNHS Editor Rich Gonzalez


Abbreviations key -=senior *=junior **=sophomore ***-freshman c=converted from yards distance ^=time en route to longer race distance i=indoor mark A=altitude mark achieved above 3,000 feet


100 Meters (legal wind) 10.25 -Henry Thomas (Hawthorne-SS) 1985 10.29 -Ricky Carrigan (Compton-SS) 1991 10.30 -Randall Carroll (Cathedral, Los Angeles-SS) 2009 Del Rey League Finals (+1.7) 10.30A -Quincy Watts (Taft, Woodland Hills-LA) 1987 10.30 -Riley Washington (Southwest, San Diego-SD) 1992 10.31 -Remontay McClain (Covina-SS) 2011 CIF-SS Division 3 Finals (+1.5) & 2011 State Prelims (+0.5) 10.31 *Bryan Howard (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley-SS) 1994 10.32 -Rodney Glass (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks-SS) 2006 10.33 -Marques Holiwell (West, Bakersfield-CE) 1995 10.34 -Kenny O'Neal (Skyline, Oakland-OK) 2004 10.34 *Warren Rogers (Serra, Gardena-SS) 1999 -11- 10.36 -Jahvid Best (Salesian, Richmond-NC) 2007 State Prelims (+1.7) 10.36 -Jamere Holland (Taft, Woodland Hills-LA) 2006 10.36 -Corey Ealy (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1987 10.36 *Darrell Rideaux (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 1998 10.36 -Miguel Fletcher (Alemany, Mission Hills-SS) 1998 10.37 -Pat Johnson (Redlands-SS) 1994 10.38 -Jonathan Williams (Temecula Valley, Temecula-SS) 2006 10.39 *Kareem Kelly (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 1998 10.39 **Charles Saseun (Rancho Cucamonga-SS) 2007 CIF-SS Masters Meet (+1.9) 10.39 -Kenny Robinson (Berkeley-NC) 1981 10.39 -Ray Brown (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1984 -22- 10.41 -Bennie Robinson (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2000 10.41 Stony Jordan (Indio-SS) 1993 10.41 -Barry Smith (Mission, San Francisco-SF) 1989 10.41 Tony Miller (Archbishop Riordan, San Francisco-SF) 1987 10.42 *Reggie Bush (Helix, La Mesa-SD) 2002 10.42 -Rubin Williams (Valley Christian, San Jose-CC) 2002 10.42 Bryan Harrison (Dana Hills, Dana Point-SS) 1995 10.42 -Curtis Conway (Hawthorne-SS) 1989 -30- 10.43 -Jeff Laynes (Oakland-OK) 1989 10.44 *Khalfani Muhammad (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks-SS) 2012 State Prelims (+0.5) 10.44 -Travon Patterson (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2006 10.44 *Derrick Jones (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2003 10.44A -Stanley Davis (Inglewood-SS) 1984 10.45 -Matt Bruno (Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo-SS) 2002 10.45 -Garry Jones (Skyline, Oakland-OK) 2002 10.45 -Jim McGee (Sacramento-SJ) 1996 10.45 -Vince Williams (University City, San Diego-SD) 1996 10.45 *Darron Norris (El Camino, Oceanside-SD) 1984 -40- 10.46 -Jamison Jordan (Rio Mesa, Oxnard-SS) 2010 State Finals (+2.0) 10.46 -Ronald Frasier (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 2010 State Finals (+2.0) 10.46 -Wopamo Osaisai (Pinole Valley, Pinole-NC) 2004 10.46 -Ike Okenwa (Morse, San Diego-SD) 1998 10.46 *Tierre Sams ((Edison, Fresno-CE) 1996 10.46 Gentry Bradley (Pius X, Downey-SS) 1992 10.46 *Kevin Willhite (Cordova, Rancho Cordova0SJ) 1981 10.47 *Maurice Dosty (Franklin, Stockton-SJ) 2000 10.48 -Beejay Lee (West Covina-SS) 2011 CIF-SS Division 1 Prelims (-0.2) 10.48 -Justin Woods (Los Alamitos-SS) 2005 10.48 *Devin Mays (Lincoln, Stockton-SJ) 2005 10.48 -Phillip Francis (Fairfax, Los Angeles-LA) 2001 10.48 -Albert Hollis (Christian Brothers, Sacramento-SJ) 1999 -53- 10.49 -Carl Crawford (East Union, Manteca-SJ) 2004 10.49 -D.J. Smith (Foothill, Pleasanton-NC) 2003 10.49 -Paul Turner (University City, San Diego-SD) 1993 10.49 -Ron McCree (Madera-CE) 1986 10.50 -Robert Herron (Dorsey, Los Angeles-LA) 2010 State Finals (+2.0) 10.50 -Patrick Holmes (Jefferson, Daly City-SF) 2005 10.50 -Ron Hill (Walnut-SS) 2002 10.50 *Aaron Bryant (Wilcox, Santa Clara-CC) 1997 10.50 *Anthony Volson (Merced-CE) 1992 10.50 -Calvin Holmes (Carson-LA) 1987 10.50 -Fabian Cooper (Washington, Los Angeles-LA) 1982 10.50 Philip Johnson (Gardena-LA) 1980 -65- 10.51 *Khalfani Muhammad (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks-SS) 2012 CIF-SS Masters (+1.2) 10.51 - Herbert Gamboa (San Clemente-SS) 2012 CIF-SS Divisional Finals (+1.7) 10.51 -Devonte Stewart (A.B. Miller, Fontana-SS) 2011 CIF-SS Division 1 Finals (+1.6) 10.51 -Maxwell Dyce (Moorpark-SS) 2009 Mt. SAC Relays (+0.0) 10.51 -Sheldon Price (Bishop Amat, La Puente-SS) 2009 CIF-SS Division 3 Finals (+2.0) 10.51 -Ronnie Drummer (North Salinas, Salinas-CC) 2004 10.51 -James Stallworth (Tulare Union, Tulare-CE) 1989 10.51 -Robert Carroll (Hawthorne-SS) 1987 -73- 10.52 *E.J. Floreal (Palo Alto-CC) 2012 Saratoga dual (+1.0) 10.52 -Andre McBride (San Leandro-NC) 2012 State Prelims (+1.4) 10.52 -Kenny Jackson (Elsinore-SS) 2009 State Prelims (+1.5) 10.52 -Lionel Larry (Dominguez, Compton-SS) 2004 10.52 -Justin Fargas (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks-SS) 1998 10.52 *Sultan McCullough (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1997 10.52 **Ali Evans (Vallejo)-SJ) 1992 -80- 10.53 -Taiwan Jones (Deer Valley, Antioch-NC) 2007 State Prelims (+1.3) 10.53 *Morgan Simon (Loyola, Los Angeles-SS) 2012 CIF-SS Divisional Finals (+1.9) 10.53 -Kyree King (Colony, Ontario-SS) 2012 CIF-SS Divisional Finals (+1.9) 10.53 -Terrail Lambert (St. Bonaventure, Ventura-SS) 2004 10.53 *Noah Smith (Taft, Woodland Hills-LA) 2002 10.53 -Lew Dunn (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 1982 10.54 *Vinnie Saucer (Oaks Christian- Westlake Village-SS) 2012 CIF-SS Divisional Finals (+0.6) 10.54 *Jovonte Slater (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta-SS) 2010 CIF-SS Masters Meet (+0.9) 10.54 -Jonathan Downard (Crenshaw, Los Angeles-LA) 2010 State Finals (+2.0) 10.54 -Jalen Saunders (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove-SJ) 2010 State Finals (+2.0) 10.54 *Kyle Middlebrooks (Fountain Valley-SS) 2009 State Prelims (+1.5) 10.54 -Curtis Shaw (Lincoln, Stockton-SJ) 2007 10.54 -Gerald Williams (Lynwood-SS) 1996 10.54 -Ato Boldon (Piedmont Hills, San Jose-CC) 1991 10.54 -Kaaron Cartwright (Westchester, Los Angeles-LA) 1995 -95- State meet record: 10.30 Riley Washington (Southwest, San Diego-SD) 1992 Senior all-time state best: 10.25 Henry Thomas (Hawthorne-SS) 1985 Junior all-time state best: 10.27 Henry Thomas (Hawthorne-SS) 1984 Sophomore all-time state best: 10.39 Charles Saseun (Rancho Cucamonga-SS) 2007 Freshman all-time state best: 10.62 Marques Holiwell (West, Bakersfield-CE) 1992 10.62 Brendon Bigelow (Central, Fresno-CE) 2008


200 Meters (legal wind) 20.43 -Bryshon Nellum (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2007 State Finals (+1.6) 20.50A *Quincy Watts (Taft, Woodland Hills-LA) 1987 20.53 -Bryan Bridgewater (Washington, Los Angeles-LA) 1988 20.57 -Calvin Harrison (North, Salinas-CC) 1993 20.62 -Sultan McCullough (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1997 20.65 -Jahvid Best (Salesian, Richmond-NC) 2007 State Finals (+1.6) 20.68 -Remontay McClain (Covina-SS) 2011 CIF-SS Division 3 Finals (+2.0) 20.68c -James Sanford (Pasadena-SS) 1977 20.69 -Henry Thomas (Hawthorne-SS) 1985 20.73 -Lionel Larry (Dominguez, Compton-SS) 2004 -10- 20.76 *Kareem Kelly (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 1998 20.76 *Bryan Howard (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley-SS) 1994 20.77 *Obea Moore (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1996 20.80 -Corey Ealy (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1987 20.81 *Kevin Willhite (Cordova, Rancho Cordova-SJ) 1981 20.82 -Matt Bruno (Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo-SS) 2002 20.82 -Seth Amoo (Highland, Palmdale-SS) 2001 20.82 -Barry Smith (Mission, San Francisco-CC) 1989 20.82 -Michael Marsh (Hawthorne-SS) 1985 20.83 -Pat Johnson (Redlands-SS) 1994 -20- 20.84 -Rubin Williams (Valley Christian, San Jose-CC) 2002 20.85 -Ricky Carrigan (Compton-SS) 1991 20.87 *Lionel Larry (Dominguez, Compton-SS) 2003 20.88 *Warren Rogers (Serra, Gardena-SS) 1999 20.88c Michael Sanford (Pasadena-SS) 1979 (21.00 for 220 yards) 20.89 -Devonte Stewart (A.B. Miller, Fontana-SS) 2011 CIF-SS Division 1 Finals (-0.8) 20.89 -Curtis Conway (Hawthorne-SS) 1989 20.91 *Randall Carroll (Cathedral, Los Angeles-SS) 2008 State Finals (+0.7) 20.91 -Bill Green (Cubberley, Palo Alto-CC) 1979 20.92 *Jamere Holland (Taft, Woodland Hills-SS) 2005 -30- 20.94 -Miguel Fletcher (Alemany, Mission Hills-SS) 1998 20.96 -Beejay Lee (West Covina-SS) 2011 CIF-SS Masters Meet (+0.8) 20.96 -Bennie Robinson (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2000 20.97 -Ike Okenwa (Morse, San Diego-SD) 1998 20.97 Kareem Kelly (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 1997 20.97 -Danny Everett (Fairfax, Los Angeles-LA) 1985 20.98 -Michael Mitchell (Paramount-SS) 1999 20.99 -Vince Williams (University City, San Diego-SD) 1996 21.00 -Raymond Ethridge (Crawford, San Diego-SD) 1987 21.01 -Chip Rish (Marina, Huntington Beach-SS) 1985 -40- 21.03 *Jahvid Best (Salesian, Richmond-NC) 2006 21.03 -Andre Ammons (Skyline, Oakland-OK) 1997 21.03 -Ken Robinson (Berkeley-NC) 1981 21.04 *Jalen Craver (Woodbridge, Irvine-SS) 2010 CIF-SS Division 3 Finals (+1.2) 21.04 -Robert Woods (Serra, Gardena-SS) 2010 State Finals (+1.5) 21.04 -Devin Mays (Lincoln, Stockton-SJ) 2006 21.04 -Carl Crawford (East Union, Manteca) 2004 21.06 *Reggie Bush (Helix, La Mesa-SD) 2002 21.06 -Albert Hollis (Christian Brothers, Sacramento-SJ) 2000 21.06 -Marques Holiwell (West, Bakersfield-CE) 1995 -50- 21.07 *Davonte Stewart (A.B. Miller, Fontana-SS) 2010 CIF-SS Masters Meet (+0.5) 21.07 -Devon Ward (University City, San Diego-SD) 1998 21.07 Edward Turner (Morningside, Inglewood-SS) 1993 21.07 -Ato Boldon (Piedmont Hills, San Jose-CC) 1991 -54- State-meet record: 20.43 Bryshon Nellum (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2007 Senior all-time state best: 20.43 Bryshon Nellum (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2007 Junior all-time state best: 20.50 Quincy Watts (Taft, Woodland Hills-LA) 1987 Sophomore all-time state best: 20.97 Quincy Watts (Taft, Woodland Hills-LA) and 20.97 Kareem Kelly (Poly, Long Beach-SS) Freshmen all-time state best: 21.15 Warren Rogers (Serra, Gardena-SS) 1997


400 Meters 45.09 -Henry Thomas (Hawthorne-SS) 1985 45.14 **Obea Moore (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1995 45.25 -Calvin Harrison (North Salinas-CC) 1993 45.38 -Bryshon Nellum (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2007 USATF Junior Nationals 45.51 -Bill Green (Cubberley, Palo Alto-CC) 1979 45.76 -Danny Everett (Fairfax, Los Angeles-LA) 1985 45.76 -Steve Lewis (American, Fremont-NC) 1987 45.84 -David Gettis (Dorsey, Los Angeles-LA) 2005 45.90 -Josh Mance (Don Lugo, Chino Hills-SS) 2010 46.04 -Chip Rish (Marina, Huntington Beach-SS) 1985 (also 45.7h in 1985) -10- 46.13 -Reggie Wyatt (La Sierra, Riverside-SS) 2009 46.15 *Michael Granville (Bell Gardens-SS) 1995 46.16 -Steve Campbell (Alta Loma, Ontario-SS) 1995 46.17 -Robert Woods (Serra, Gardena-SS) 2010 46.22 *Josh Mance (Chino Hills-SS) 2009 46.25 -Alvin Harrison (North, Salinas-CC) 1993 46.28 -Joey Hughes (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2008 46.34 -Tyree Washington (La Sierra, Riverside-SS) 1995 46.38 -Fabian Cooper (Washington, Los Angeles-LA) 1982 46.39 *David Gettis (Dorsey, Los Angeles-LA) 2004 -20- 46.49 -Tony Berrian (Atwater-SJ) 1997 46.53 -Eddie Levine (Golden Valley, Merced-SJ) 1997 46.57 Dave Timmons (Oakland-OK) 1981 46.60 **Leon Dilihunt (Dominguez, Compton-SS) 2008 46.62 -Jerome Davis (Burroughs, Ridgecrest-SS) 1995 46.63 -Beno Bryant (Dorsey, Los Angeles-LA) 1989 46.67 -Quincy Watts (Taft, Woodland Hills-LA) 1988 46.68 -Felton Charles (McClymonds, Oakland-OK) 1996 46.68 -Derrick Shepard (Lincoln, San Francisco-SF) 1992 46.72 -Richard Dupree (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose-CC) 1992 -30- 46.79 *Nevin Gutierrez (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 2006 46.79 -Blaine Bussey (Taft, Woodland Hills-LA) 1999 (also 46.3h in 1999) 46.80 Blair McMurray Compton-SS) 1982 46.82 -Daymon Lee (South Gate-LA) 1984 46.84 -Travis Hannah (Hawthorne-SS) 1988 46.85 -Lydell Burston (Morse, San Diego-SD) 1996 46.86 -Nathan Williams (Edison, Stockton-SJ) 1979 46.89 -Corey Nelson (Rancho Cotate, Rohnert Park-NC) 1995 46.92 *Jalen Craver (Woodbridge, Irvine-SS) 2010 CIF-SS Division 3 Finals 46.96 -James Davis (Wood, Vacaville-SJ) 1994 -40- 46.97 *Damian Allen (Damien, La Verne-SS) 1995 46.98 -Ron Brown (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1981 46.98 -Tony Banks (Morse, San Diego-SD) 1979 47.00 -Marvin Douglas (Fremont, Los Angeles-LA) 1986 47.01 -Mario Bassani (Irvine-SS) 2001 -45- Drug suspension: 45.07 Calvin Harrison (North Salinas, Salinas-CC) 1993 Hand timing: 45.7 Chip Rish (Marina, Huntington Beach-SS) 1985 46.3 Blaine Bussey (Taft, Woodland Hills-LA) 1999 440 yards: 46.60 James Sanford (Pasadena-SS) 1977 46.73 Bill Green (Cubberley, Palo Alto-CC) 1979 440 yards, hand timing: 46.1 Ulis Williams (Compton-SS) 1961 [one-turn] 46.6 Larence Jones (Lemoore-CE) 1969 46.7 Jerry White (Corcoran-CE) 1956 [one turn] 46.7 Edesel Garrison (Centennial, Compton-SS) 1968 46.7 Tony Grzyzosiak (Garden Grove-SS) 1971 46.7 David Timmons (Oakland-OK) 1981

State-meet record: 45.25 Calvin Harrison (North, Salinas-CC) 1993 Senior all-time state best: 45.09 Henry Thomas (Hawthorne-SS) 1985 Junior all-time state best: 45.27 Obea Moore (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1996 Sophomore all-time state best: 45.14 Obea More (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1995 Freshman all-time state best: 46.96 Obea Moore (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1994


800 Meters 1:46.45 -Michael Granville (Bell Gardens-SS) 1996 1:47.31 -Pete Richardson (Berkeley-NC) 1981 1:47.9c -Dale Scott (El Cerrito-NC) 1972 (ran 1:48.5 for 880 yards) 1:48.20 -Sean Krinik (Valencia, Placentia-SS) 2010 State Finals 1:48.2c -Richard Joyce (Sierra, Whittier-SS) 1965 State Finals (ran 1:48.8 for 880 yards) 1:48.2 -Jeff West (Crenshaw, Los Angeles-LA) 1979 1:48.4c -Clark Mitchell (Bakersfield-CE) 1965 (ran 1:49.0 for 880 yards) 1:48.40 -Aaron Richberg (Logan, Union City-NC) 1995 1:48.52 -James Levine (Golden Valley, Merced-SJ) 1997 1:48.56 -Immanuel Hutchinson (San Jacinto-SS) 2011 USATF Jr Nationals -10- 1:48.63 -Cory Primm (Westlake, Westlake Village-SS) 2007 1:48.6c -Dennis Carr (Lowell, Whittier-SS) 1963 (ran 1:49.2 for 880 yards) 1:48.6c -Robert Hose (Madison, San Diego-SD) 1964 (ran 1:49.2 for 880 yards) 1:48.65 -Jon Stevens (Mission San Jose, Fremont-NC) 1998 1:48.8c -Jim Walters (Estancia, Costa Mesa-SS) 1977 (ran 1:49.4 for 880 yards) 1:49.16 **Obea Moore (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1995 1:49.1c -Dan Aldridge (Petaluma-NC) 1975 (ran 1:49.7 for 880 yards) 1:49.21 -Eric Schermerhorn (Woodbridge, Irvine-SS) 1984 1:49.29 Michael Stember (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1996 1:49.30 -Scott Cox (Wilson, Long Beach-SS) 1981 -20- 1:49.40 -Greg Dotson (Burbank-SS) 2010 State Finals 1:49.42 -Vondre Armour (Bakersfield-CE) 1994 1:49.43 -Eddie Davis (Compton-SS) 1981 1:49.4c Dave Kingsland (El Modena, Orange-SS) 1977 (ran 1:50.0 for 880 yards) 1:49.50 -Brian Wilkinson (Merced-CE) 1993 1:49.56 -Mike Katri (Fortuna) 1992 1:49.5c Brent Tubb (Cleveland, Reseda-LA) 1971 (ran 1:50.1 for 880 yards) 1:49.64 -Milton Hughes (A.A. Stagg, Stockton-SJ) 1992 1:49.5c -David Mack (Locke, Los Angeles-LA) 1979 (ran 1:50.2 for 880 yards) 1:49.79 -Duane Solomon (Cabrillo, Lompoc-SS) 2003 -30- 1:49.84 -Daymon Lee (South Gate-LA) 1984 1:49.8c Terry Rogers (Hilltop, Chula Vista-SD) 1966 (ran 1:50.4 for 880 yards) 1:49.95 -Kimmie James (Richmond-NC) 1983 1:49.99 -John Philliips (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights-SS) 1982 1:50.05 -James Garrett (Narbonne, Harbor City-LA) 1982 1:50.0c -Rick Brown (Los Altos) 1970 (ran 1:50.6 for 880 yards) 1:50.15 -Pete Quinonez (Tulare Union, Tulare-SD) 1980 1:50.21 -Shyan Vaziri (Scripps Ranch, San Diego-SD) 2011 State Finals 1:50.22 -Bryan Woodward (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 1992 1:50.25 -Mark Senior (Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley-SD) 1988 1:50.25 -Vincent Thompson (Locke, Los Angeles-LA) 1986 1:50.2 -Louie Quintana Jr. (Arroyo Grande-SS) 1991 -42- 1:50.31 -Mac Fleet (University City, San Diego-SD) 2009 Triton Open 1:50.3 George Coon (Miramonte, Orinda-NC) 1965 State Finals 1:50.43 -Nathan Strum (Pioneer, San Jose-CC) 2010 State Finals 1:50.44 -Chauncey Isom (Westchester, Los Angeles-LA) 1982 1:50.47 -Alexander Monsivaiz (Army/Navy Academy, San Diego-SD) 2012 Arcadia Inv 1:50.4c -Conrad Suhr (Leigh, San Jose-CC) 1975 (ran 1:51.0 for 880 yards) 1:50.4c -John Musich (Burbank-SS) 1974 (ran 1:51.0 for 880 yards) 1:50.4c *James Baxter (Los Angeles-LA) 1969 (ran 1:51.0 for 880 yards) -50 1:50.52 -Robert Frichtel (Hemet-SS) 1996 1:50.57 -Cole Williams (The Urban School, San Francisco-NC) 2011 State Prelims 1:50.63 -Myles Andrews (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2011 State Finals 1:50.68 -Chris Hall (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2011 State Finals 1:50.66 *Charles Jock (Mission Bay-SD) 2008 1:50.70 *Raphael Asafo-Agyei (Don Lugo, Chino-SS) 2001 1:50.70 -Pat McCrystle (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1982 1:50.70 -MacArthur Osborne (Crenshaw, Los Angeles-LA) 1982 1:50.71 -Dan Gabor (Amador Valley, Pleasanton-NC) 1987 1:50.75 -Joe Amendt (Lick-Wilmerding, San Jose-CC) 1988 -60- 1:50.7c -Ricco Sanchez (Canoga Park-SS) 1969 (ran 1:51.3 for 880 yards) 1:50.83 -Neil Fitzgerald (St. Ignatius, San Francisco-CC) 1986 1:50.87 -Coley Candaele (Carpinteria-SS) 1990 1:50.8c -Robert Harrell (Santa Ana-SS) 1972 (ran 1:51.4 for 880 yards) 1:50.8c -Tom Kovacich (Buena Park-SS) 1972 (ran 1:51.4 for 880 yards) 1:50.91 -Greg Vining (Hawthorne-SS) 1980 1:50.94 -Sean Kelly (Hawthorne-SS) 1985 1:50.98 -Erwin Hickman ((Fremont, Los Angeles-LA) 1981 1:50.9 *Mike White (Richmond-NC) 1977 (race was in meters) 1:50.9c -Curtis Beck (Santa Monica-SS) 1973 (ran 1:51.5 for 880 yards) 1:50.9c -James Robinson (McClymonds, Oakland-OK) (ran 1:51.5 for 880 yards) -71- State-meet record: 1:46.45 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens-SS) 1996 Senior all-time state best: 1:46.45 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens-SS) 1996 Junior all-time state best: 1:47.96 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens-SS) 1995 Sophomore all-time state best: 1:48.98 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens-SS) 1994 Freshman all-time state best: 1:51.03 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens-SS) 1993


1500 Meters 3:42.70 -Ryan Hall (Big Bear, Big Bear Lake-SS) 2001 3:44.8^ -German Fernandez (Riverbank-SJ) 2008 3:45.73 -A.J. Acosta (El Camino, Oceanside-SD) 2006 3:46.4 -Paul Medvin (University, Los Angeles-LA) 1979 3:46.65 -Michael Stember (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1995 3:47.07 -Mark Matusak (Loyola, Los Angeles-SS) 2005


1600 Meters 3:58.1c -Tim Danielson (Chula Vista-SD) 1966 (ran 3:59.4 for full mile) 4:00.29 -German Fernandez (Riverbank-SJ) 2008 State Finals (ran 4:02.08 for full mile) 4:00.68c -Elias Gedyon (Loyola, Los Angeles-SS) 2011 adidas Grand Prix 4:00.83 -Jantzen Oshier (Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo-SS) 2011 State Finals 4:01.0c -Rich Kimball (DeLaSalle, Concord-NC) 1974 (ran 4:02.4 for full mile) 4:01.49c -Mac Fleet (University City, San Diego-SD) 2009 Portland Track Festival (ran 4:02.90 for full mile) 4:02.55c -A.J. Acosta (El Camino, Oceanside-SD) 2006 (ran 4:03.96 full mile) 4:02.62 -Ryan Hall (Big Bear, Big Bear Lake-SS) 2001 4:02.8c *Curtis Beck (Santa Monica-SS) 1972 (ran 4:04.2 for full mile) 4:03.9c -Paul Medvin (University, Los Angeles-LA) 1979 (ran 4:05.3 for full mile) -10- 4:04.00 *Mike Stember (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1995 4:04.0c -Mark Schilling (Garden Grove-SS) 1972 (ran 4:05.4 for full mile) 4:04.1c -Terry Cotton (Valley, El Cajon-SD) 1972 (ran 4:05.5 for full mile) 4:04.15 -Mark Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1986 4:04.16c -Mebrahtom Keflezighi (San Diego-SD) 1994 (ran 4:05.58 for full mile) 4:04.23 -Eric Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1986 4:04.58c -Pedro Reyes (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1980 4:05.07 -Michael Coe (Cabrillo, Lompoc-SS) 2006 4:05.08c -Josh Spiker (Ventura-SS) 2000 (ran 4:06.51 for full mile) 4:05.1c -Steve Whitcomb (Helix, La Mesa-SD) 1979 (ran 4:06.5 for full mile) 4:05.23c -Harold Kuphaldt (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks-SJ) 1982 (ran 4:06.66 for full mile) 4:05.2c -Thom Hunt (Patrick Henry, San Diego-SD) 1976 (ran 4:06.6 for full mile) -21- 4:05.3c -Andy Clifford (Sunny Hills, Fullerton-SS) 1974 (ran 4:06.7 for full mile) 4:05.3c *Barrie Williams (North Torrance, Torrance-SS) 1972 (ran 4:06.7 for full mile) 4:05.54c -Ryan Bousquet (Esperanza, Anaheim-SS) 20010 (ran 4:06.97 for full mile) 4:05.5c -Mark Stillman (Willow Glen, San Jose-CC) 1977 (ran 4:06.9 for full mile) 4:05.66 -Roman Gomez (Belmont, Los Angeles-LA) 1985 (ran 4:07.09 for full mile) 4:05.6c -Ralph Serna (Loara, Anaheim-SS) 1975 (ran 4:07.0 for full mile) 4:05.72c -Matt Carpowich (Torrey Pines, San Diego-SD) 2011 (ran 4:07.15 for full mile) 4:05.8c Armando Valencia (Valley, El Cajon-SD) 1967 (ran 4:07.2 for full mile) 4:06.19 -Larry Guinee (Castro Valley-NC) 1980 -30- 4:06.26 -Coley Candaele (Carpinteria-SS) 1990 4:06.51 *Luis Gutierrez (Rancho Cucamonga-SS) 2011 State Finals 4:06.53 -Shawn O'Neal (Oceanside-SD) 1980 4:06.5c *Mark Fricker (Hemet-SS) 1977 (ran 4:07.9 for full mile) 4:06.61c -Ammar Moussa (Arcadia-SS) 2100 adidas Grand Prix (ran 4:08.05 for full mile) 4:06.6c Pete Romero (Reedley-CE) 1967 (ran 4:08.0 for full mile) 4:06.76 -Jon Butler (Edison, Huntington Beach-SS) 1981 4:06.8c -Stan Ross (Serra, San Mateo-CC) 1977 (ran 4:08.2 for full mile) 4:06.8c -Ray Wicksell (West Covina-SS) 1974 (ran 4:08.2 for full mile) 4:06.8c Alvin Gilmore (Lompoc-SS) 1973 (ran 4:08.2 for full mile) -40- 4:06.92c -Daniel das Neves (Helix, La Mesa-SD) 1992 (ran 4:08.36 for full mile) 4:07.0c Terry Williams (Lompoc-SS) 1973 (ran 4:08.4 for full mile) 4:07.02c -Jeff Williams (Foothill, Tustin-SS) 1982 (ran 4:08.46 for full mile) 4:07.19c -Jon Stevens (Mission San Jose, Fremont-CC) 1998 (ran 4:08.63 for full mile) 4:07.1c -Charlie Christensen (Edison, Huntington Beach-SS) 1977 (ran 4:08.5 for full mile) 4:07.1c -Don Moses (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta-SS) 1976 (ran 4:08.5 for full mile) 4:07.1c Carl Trentadue (Westminster-SS) 1965 (ran 4:08.5 for full mile) 4:07.26 -Mike Serna (Loara, Anaheim-SS) 1980 4:07.2c Ed Arriola (Gahr, Cerritos-SS) 1972 (ran 4:08.6 for full mile) -50- 4:07.3c -Calvin Gaziano (Castro Valley-NC) 1985 (ran 4:08.7 for full mile) 4:07.3c Dennis Carr (Lowell, Whittier-SS) 1962 (ran 4:08.7 for full mile) 4:07.4c **Jim Arriola (Gahr, Cerritos-SS) 1974 (ran 4:08.8 for full mile) 4:07.4c Bob O'Brien (Bellflower-SS) 1973 (ran 4:08.8 for full mile) 4:07.50c -Raul Arcos (Corona-SS) 2008 Nike Outdoor Nationals (ran 4:08.94 for full mile) 4:07.59 -Hudson Andrews (Royal, Simi Valley-SS) 2007 4:07.5c *Paul Medvin (University, Los Angeles-LA) 1978 (ran 4:08.9 for full mile) 4:07.5c -John Musich (Burbank-SS) 1974 (ran 4:08.9 for full mile) 4:07.60 -Barasa Thomas (Santa Barbara-SS) 1981 4:07.6c -Francis O'Neill (San Pasqual, Escondido-SD) 1989 (ran 4:09.0 for full mile) 4:07.6c Clifton West (Kennedy, Sacramento-SJ) 1968 (ran 4:09.0 for full mile) -61- 4:07.7c -Jim Schankel (Lompoc-SS) 1974 (ran 4:09.1 for full mile) 4:07.7c **Eric Hulst (Laguna Beach-SS) 1974 (ran 4:09.1 for full mile) 4:07.7c Tom Davidson (Valley, El Cajon-SD) 1968 (ran 4:09.1 for full mile) 4:07.72 *Cody Brazeal (Buchanan, Clovis-CE) 2012 CE Masters Meet 4:07.8c *Frank Assumma (Eisenhower, Rialto-SS) 1978 (ran 4:09.2 for full mile) 4:07.8c *Brent Tubb (Cleveland, Reseda-LA) 1970 (ran 4:09.2 for full mile) 4:07.8c Mike Solomon (Westminster-SS) 1967 (ran 4:09.2 for full mile) -67- State-meet record: 4:00.29 German Fernandez (Riverbank-SJ) 2008 Senior all-time state best: 3:58.1c Tim Danielson (Chula Vista-SD) 1966 Junior all-time state best: 4:02.8c Curtis Beck (Santa Monica-SS) 1972 Sophomore all-time best: 4:07.25c Elias Gedyon (Loyola, Los Angeles-SS) 2009 Freshman all-time best: 4:12.34 Blake Haney (Stockdale, Bakersfield-CE) 2011 Central Masters


3000 Meters (note: some marks on all-time state 3200m lists did not have 3k splits recorded) 7:59.83^ -German Fernandez (Riverbank-SJ) 2008 8:07.60 -Eric Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1986 8:09.0^ -Eric Reynolds (Camarillo-SS) 1983 8:10.54 -Mark Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1986 8:12.7^ -Thom Hunt (Patrick Henry, San Diego-SD) 1976 8:12.75^ -A.J. Acosta (El Camino, Oceanside-SD) 2006 8:15.67^ *Michael Cybulski (Royal, Simi Valley-SS) 2006 8:16.03^ -Ammar Moussa (Arcadia-SS) 2011 New Balance Nationals 8:16.2^ -Jeff Nelson (Burbank-SS) 1979 8:16.3^ -Chuck Assumma (Eisenhower, Rialto-SS) 1979 8:16.3 -Richard Perez (San Gorgonio, San Bernardino-SS) 1980 -10- ^ = en route time in a race of longer distance


3200 Meters 8:31.42c -German Fernandez (Riverbank-SJ) 2008 Nike Outdoor Nationals 8:33.4c -Jeff Nelson (Burbank-SS) 1979 (ran 8:36.3 for two miles) 8:41.0c -Eric Reynolds (Camarillo-SS) 1983 (ran 8:44.0 for two miles) 8:41.6c -Eric Hulst (Laguna Beach-SS) 1976 (ran 8:44.6 for two miles) 8:42.2c -Thom Hunt (Patrick Henry, San Diego-SD) 1976 (ran 8:45.2 for 2 miles) 8:43.0c -Ralph Serna (Loara, Anaheim-SS) 1975 (ran 8:46.0 for two miles) 8:43.6c -Rich Kimball (DeLaSalle, Concord-NC) 1974 (ran 8:46.6 for two miles) 8:43.27c -A.J. Acosta (El Camino, Oceanside-SD) 2006 Nike Outdoor Nationals (ran 8:46.32 for 2M) 8:44.97 -Eric Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1986 8:45.8c *Curtis Beck (Santa Monica-SS) 1972 (ran 8:48.8 for two miles) -10- 8:46.78 -Jon Butler (Edison, Huntington Beach-SS) 1981 8:48.05c -Mark Matusak (Loyola, Los Angeles-SS) 2005 Nike Outdoor Nationals (ran 8:51.13 for 2M) 8:48.71c -Ammar Moussa (Arcadia-SS) 2011 New Balance Nationals (ran 8:51.80 for 2 miles) 8:49.4c -Chuck Assumma (Eisenhower, Rialto-SS) 1979 (ran 8:52.4 for two miles) 8:49.6c -Don Moses (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta-SS) 1976 (ran 8:52.6 for two miles) 8:49.9c -Frank Assumma (Eisenhower, Rialto-SS) 1977 (ran 8:52.9 for two miles) 8:50.03 -Elias Gedyon (Loyola, Los Angeles-SS) 2011 State Finals 8:50.4c -Marc Genet (Santa Ana-SS) 1972 (ran 8:53.4 for two miles) 8:50.4c *Rod Berry (Redwood, Larkspur-NC) 1977 (ran 8:53.4 for two miles) 8:50.67 -Sam Pons (South Pasadena-SS) 2011 State Finals 8:50.6c -Mark Spilsbury (Foothill, Tustin-SS) 1976 (ran 8:53.6 for two miles) 8:50.6c *Dave Taylor (Merced-SJ) 1972 (ran 8:53.6 for two miles) -22- 8:50.76c *Michael Cybulski (Royal, Simi Valley-SS) 2006 Nike Outdoor Nationals (ran 8:53.85 for 2M) 8:50.8c -Dale Fleet (Clairemont, San Diego-SD) 1971 (ran 8:53.8 for two miles) 8:51.1c -Jim Salcido (Sunny Hills, Fullerton-SS) 1972 (ran 8:54.2 for two miles) 8:51.3c -Sal Godinez (Salesian, Los Angeles-SS) 1976 (ran 8:54.4 for two miles) 8:51.3c *Gordon Innes (Upland-SS) 1971 (ran 8:54.4 for two miles) 8:51.3c -Jose Amaya (Wilson, Los Angeles-LA) 1971 (ran 8:54.4 for two miles) 8:51.5c -Bob Grubbs (Washington, Fremont-NC) 1972 (ran 8:54.6 for two miles) 8:51.5c -Pete Romero (Reedley-CE) 1967 (ran 8:54.6 for two miles) -30- 8:51.60 -Chris Schwartz (Foothill, Bakersfield-CE) 2009 8:51.65 -Mark Dani (Valhalla, El Cajon-SD) 1986 8:51.65 -Jay Marden (Mission San Jose, Fremont-NC) 1981 8:51.7c -Bill St. John (Mater Dei, Santa Ana-SS) 1976 (ran 8:54.8 for two miles) 8:51.7c -Terry Williams (Lompoc-SS) 1973 (ran 8:54.8 for two miles) 8:51.7c -Terry Cotton ((Valley, El Cajon-SD) 1972 (ran 8:54.8 for two miles) 8:51.8 -Mebrahtom Keflezighi (San Diego-SD) 1994 8:51.96 -Trevor Halsted (Davis-SJ) 2011 State Finals 8:51.99 -Mark Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1986 8:51.99 -Harold Kuphaldt (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks-SJ) 1982 8:51.9c -Ron Wentworth (Livermore-NC) 1979 (ran 8:55.0 for two miles) 8:51.9c -Colin McConnell (Edison, Huntington Beach-SS) 1976 (ran 8:55.0 for two miles) -42- 8:52.12 -Jesse Torres (Independence, San Jose-CC) 1981 8:52.1c -Fred Ritcherson (Salesian, Los Angeles-SS) 1969 (ran 8:55.2 for two miles) 8:52.2c -Tim Holmes (Downey, Modesto-SJ) 1977 (ran 8:55.3 for two miles) 8:52.3c -Steve Ortiz (Kennedy, Barstow-SS) 1977 (ran 8:55.4 for two miles) 8:52.3c -Tim Danielson (Chula Vista-SD) 1966 (ran 8:55.4 for two miles) 8:52.42c *Yosef Ghebray (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2004 8:52.5c -Ron Johnson (West Torrance, Torrance-SS) 1970 (ran 8:55.6 for two miles) 8:52.6c -Tom Downs (Skyline, Oakland-OK) 1979 (ran 8:55.7 for two miles) 8:52.6c -Felix Elieff (Highland, Bakersfield-CE) 1977 (ran 8:55.7 for two miles) -51- 8:52.81 -Mike Carlton (Northview, Covina-SS) 1981 8:52.9c -Richard Aguirre (Santa Barbara-SS) 1975 (ran 8:56.0 for two miles) 8:53.1c -Roy Kissin (San Ramon, Danville-NC) 1975 (ran 8:56.2 for two miles) 8:53.21 -Lane Werley (King, Riverside-SS) 2011 State Finals 8:53.27 -Bryan Dameworth (Agoura, Agoura Hills-SS) 1990 8:53.3c -Steve Alvarez (Coachella Valley, Coachella-SS) 1977 (ran 8:56.4 for two miles) 8:53.47 -Ben Sitler (St. Francis, Mountain View-CC) 2006 8:53.59 -Tim Nelson (Liberty Christian, Redding-NC) 2003 8:53.66 -Kyle Alcorn (Buchanan, Clovis-CE) 2003 -60- 8:53.78 -Collin Jarvis (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista-SD) 2009 8:53.7c -Brian Hunsaker (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach-SS) 1975 (ran 8:56.8 for two miles) 8:53.93 -Paul Thomas (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1987 8:53.9c -Jim Schankel (Lompoc-SS) 1974 (ran 8:57.0 for two miles) 8:53.9c -Ruben Chappins (Excelsior, Norwalk-SS) 1969 (ran 8:57.0 for two miles) 8:53.9c -Ralph Gamez (Berkeley-NC) 1966 (ran 8:57.0 for two miles) 8:54.1c -Tom Hale (Campolindo-NC) 1971 (ran 8:57.2 for two miles) 8:54.30 -Andy DiConti (La Canada, La Canada Flintridge-SS) 1980 8:54.38 -Mark Ruelas (La Salle, Pasadena-SS) 1980 8:54.3c -Mitch Kingery (San Carlos-CC) 1975 (ran 8:57.4 for two miles) -70- State-meet record: 8:34.23 German Fernandez (Riverbank-SJ) 2008 Senior all-time state best: 8:31.42c -German Fernandez (Riverbank-SJ) 2008 Junior all-time state best: 8:42.0c Eric Hulst (Laguna Beach-SS) 1975 (ran 8:45.0 for two miles) Sophomore all-time state best: 8:47.6c Eric Hulst (Laguna Beach-SS) 1974 (8:50.6 for two miles) Freshman all-time state best: 9:01.3c Eric Hulst (Laguna Beach-SS) 1973 (9:04.4 for two miles)

All-time best by CIF section: CC: 8:52.12 Jesse Torres (Independence, San Jose) 1981 CE: 8:51.5c Pete Romero (Reedley) 1967 LA: 8:51.3c Jose Amaya (Wilson, Los Angeles) 1971 NC: 8:43.6c Rich Kimball (DeLaSalle, Concord) 1974 NO: 8:59.58 Domenic D'Acquisto (Enterprise, Redding) 2011 OK: 8:52.6c Tom Downs (Skyline, Oakland) 1979 SD: 8:42.2c Thom Hunt (Patrick Henry, San Diego) 1976 SF: SJ: 8:31.42c German Fernandez (Riverbank) 2008 SS: 8:33.4c Jeff Nelson (Burbank) 1979


5000 Meters 14:01.40 -Eric Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1986 14:05.79 -Ammar Moussa (Arcadia-SS) 2011 Payton Jordan Invitational 14:08.4 -Terry Williams (Lompoc-SS) 1973 14:15.5 -Jeff Nelson (Burbank-SS) 1979 14:16.2 *Ralph Serna (Loara, Anaheim-SS) 1974 14:16.44 -Sam Pons (South Pasadena-SS) 2011 Ben Brown Open 14:18.9 *Thom Hunt (Patrick Henry, San Diego-SD) 1975 14:19.9 *Chuck Assumma (Eisenhower, Rialto-SS) 1978 14:19.9 -Reggie Williams (River City, West Sacramento-SJ) 1978 14:22.0 -Richard Kimball (DeLaSalle, Concord-NC) 1974 -10- 14:22.6 -Hal Schulz (Redwood, Larkspur-NC) 1976 14:23.70 -Harold Kuphaldt (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks-SJ) 1982 14:25.89 *Diego Mercado (West Covina-SS) 2005 14:25.9 -Roy Kissin (San Ramon, Danville-NC) 1987 14:27.14 **Yong-Sung Leal (Arroyo, San Lorenzo-NC) 2001 -15 Senior all-time state best: 14:01.40 Eric Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1986 Junior all-time state best: 14:16.2 Ralph Serna (Loara, Anaheim-SS) 1974 Sophomore all-time state best: 14:27.14 Yong-Sung Leal (Arroyo, San Lorenzo-NC) 2001


110-Meter High Hurdles (legal wind) 13.36 -Johnathan Cabral (Agoura, Agoura Hills-SS) 2011 USATF Jr Nationals (+1.9) 13.39 *Kevin Craddock (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2004 13.41 -Steve Kerho (Mission Viejo-SS) 1982 13.48 -Dominique DeGrammont (Tustin-SS) 1997 13.54 -Marcell Almond (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs-SS) 1999 13.58 -Sharif Paxton (Crenshaw, Los Angeles-LA) 1997 13.59 *Terry Prentice (Diamond Ranch, Pomona-SS) 2006 13.64 -Kenyon Rambo (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 1997 13.67 -David Ashford (West Covina-SS) 1981 13.67 -Isaac Carson (Jefferson, Daly City-CC) 1991 13.67 -Phillip Johnson (Gardena-SS) 1978 -11- 13.68 -Jovesa Naivalu (Fremont, Sunnyvale-CC) 1996 13.69 -David Klech (California, San Ramon-NC) 2006 13.73 -Don Ward (St. Mary's, Berkeley-NC) 1980 13.73 -Charles Ryan (McClymonds, Oakland-OK) 1999 -15- State-meet record: 13.39 Kevin Craddock (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2004 Senior all-time state best: 13.36 -Johnathan Cabral (Agoura, Agoura Hills-SS) 2011 USATF Jr Nat'ls (+1.9) Junior all-time state best: 13.39 Kevin Craddock (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2004 Sophomore all-time state best: 13.92 Kevin Craddock (Logan, Union City-NC) 2003 Freshman all-time state best: 14.32 Kevin Craddock (Logan, Union City-NC) 2002


300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles 35.02 -Reggie Wyatt (La Sierra, Riverside-SS) 2009 35.28 -Jeshua Anderson (Taft, Woodland Hills-LA) 2007 35.32 -George Porter (Cabrillo, Lompoc-SS) 1985 35.45 -David Klech (California, San Ramon-NC) 2006 35.76 -Johnathan Cabral (Agoura, Agoura Hills-SS) 2011 Golden West Invitational 35.93 *Kevin Craddock (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2004 36.18 -Makio Haywood (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1996 36.25 -Jeff Hunter (Granite Hills, El Cajon-SD) 2001 36.26 -Jovesa Naivalu (Fremont, Sunnyvale-CC) 1996 36.30 -Jeff Garrison (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 2001 -10 36.43 -John Montgomery (Independence, SJ) 1988 36.44 -Kevin Jones (Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley-SD) 1988 36.2c -Charles White (San Fernando-LA) 1976 (ran 36.4 for 330 yards) 36.2c -Dedy Cooper (Ells, Richmond-NC) 1975 (ran 36.4 for 330 yards) 36.45 -Trevor Jones (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach-SS) 2000 36.53 -Rico Hatter (Vallejo-SJ) 1999 36.55 -Terry Jenkins (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1999 36.56 -Michael Graham (Hawthorne-SS) 1985 36.57 -Kenyon Rambo (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 1997 36.58 -Monte Corley (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2010 -20- 36.59 -Mickey Grimes (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley-SS) 1995 36.65 -Kenny Haslip (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1994 36.70 -Dominique DeGrammont (Tustin-SS) 1997 36.71 -Kenny Hall (Ganesha, Pomona-SS) 1985 36.74 -Terry Prentice (Diamond Ranch, Pomona-SS) 2007 36.74 -Keith Pontiflet (Esperanza, Anaheim-SS) 1985 36.76 -Steven Smith (Serra, Gardena-SS) 2000 36.76 -Mike King (Menlo-Atherton, Atherton-CC) 1985 36.80 -Jarrett Gonzales (Damien, La Verne-SS) 2012 CIF-SS Divisional Finals 36.80 -Jason Madearis (Hart, Newhall-SS) 1994 36.80 -Raymond Young (Hawthorne-SS) 1984 -31- 36.82 -Felix Sanchez (University City, San Diego-SD) 1995 36.83 -Anthony Reynolds (Fremont, Los Angeles-LA) 1984 36.84 -Gordon Bugg (West Covina-SS) 1984 36.6 -Ron Seanez (Gilroy-CC) 1981 36.88 -Yki Vallery (Hawthorne-SS) 1987 36.89 -Ronald "R.J." Frasier (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 2010 36.90 -Billy Gaines (Independence, San Jose-CC) 1986 36.98 *Dale Morgan (Taft, Woodland Hills-LA) 2009 36.98 *Tony Golston (Point Loma, San Diego-SD) 1999 -40- 37.00 -Tracy Smith (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista-SD) 1997 37.06 -Rashad Smith (Pinole Valley, Pinole-NC) 2007 37.07 -Chris Redmond (Vallejo-SJ) 1992 37.08 *Nate Wright (Oakland-OK) 1988 37.11 -Marquis Profit (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 2004 37.11 -Chey Walker (West Covina-SS) 1995 37.13 -Matt Blasdel (Santa Margarita, Rancho Santa Margarita-SS) 1996 37.13 -Dana Hall (Ganesha, Pomona-SS) 1987 37.14 -Al Williams (Irvine-SS) 1998 36.9 -Jim Scannella (San Ramon, Danville-NC) 1979 36.9c -Andre Phillips (Silver Creek, San Jose-CC) 1977 (ran 37.1 for 330 yards) -51- 37.17 -Wilbert Moore (Paramount-SS) 1996 37.17 -Diatori Gildersleeve (Grant, Sacramento-SJ) 1988 37.18 -Kevin Finley (Granite Hills, El Cajon-SD) 2010 37.20 -Jay Taylor (St. Augustine, San Diego-SD) 1985 37.20 *Craig Cooper (Fairfield-SJ) 1984 37.21 -Rodney Jett (Johnson, Sacramento-SJ) 1984 37.22 -Kai Kelly (Dorsey, Los Angeles-LA) 2004 37.22 *Reggie DePass (Montgomery, Chula Vista-SD) 1996 37.23 *Dante Thomas (Fairfield-SJ) 2009 37.0 -James Knowles (Blair, Pasadena-SS) 37.0c -Gary Lee (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 1979 (ran 37.2 for 330 yards) -62- State-meet record: 35.02 Reggie Wyatt (La Sierra, Riverside-SS) 2009 Senior all-time state best: 35.02 Reggie Wyatt (La Sierra, Riverside-SS) 2009 Junior all-time state best: 35.71 Reggie Wyatt (La Sierra, Riverside-SS) 2008 Sophomore all-time state best: 35.90 Reggie Wyatt (JW North, Riverside-SS) 2007 Freshman all-time state best: 37.42 Reggie Wyatt (JW North, Riverside-SS) 2006


4x100 Meter Relay 40.14 Poly, Long Beach-SS 1999 (Bennie Robinson, Samie Parker, Darrell Rideaux, Kareem Kelly) 40.24 Hawthorne-SS (Alexander, Smith, Allen, Conway) 1989 40.28 Muir, Pasadena-SS (Jucorie Tryon, Sultan McCullough, ?, Obea Moore) 1997 40.39 Poly, Long Beach-SS 1998 (Darrell Rideaux, Kareem Kelly, Samie Parker, Aaron Smith) 40.53 Serra, Gardena-SS 1996 (Darrell Rideaux, Bryce Montgomery, Marques Anderson, Kareem Kelly) 40.62 Serra, Gardena-SS 1998 40.63 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2002 40.64 Hawthorne-SS (Marsh, Graham, Parnam, Thomas) 1985 40.64 Muir, Pasadena-SS (McCullough, Moore) 1996 40.66 University City, San Diego-SD 1998 -10- 40.67 Serra, Gardena-SS 2009 40.66 Serra, Gardena-SS 2010 Penn Relays 40.69 Rio Mesa, Oxnard-SS 2010 Arcadia Invitational 40.71 Poly, Long Beach-SS (Evant Orange, Bryshon Nellum, Joey Hughes, Isaiah Greene) 2007 40.72 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2010 40.73 Serra, Gardena-SS 1997 40.74 Taft, Woodland Hills-LA 2002 40.75 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2009 40.78 Muir, Pasadena-SS (Douglas, Ervin, Robertson, Ealy) 1987 40.78 Skyline, Oakland-OK (Jones, Cooper, Nichols, Boyd) 1995 -20- State-meet record: 40.24 Hawthorne-SS 1989


4x200 Meter Relay 1:24.35 Long Beach Poly-SS 1999 1:24.79 Long Beach Poly-SS 1998 1:25.10 Rio Mesa, Oxnard-SS 2010 1:25.1 Berkeley-NC 1981 1:25.2c Berkeley-NC 1980 1:25.41 Hawthorne-SS 1987 -6-


4x400 Meter Relay 3:07.40 Hawthorne-SS (Graham, Marsh, Kelly, Thomas) 1985 3:08.42 Serra, Gardena-SS 2010 3:08.66 Muir, Pasadena-SS (Tryon, McCullough, Haywood, Moore) 1996 3:08.72 Muir, Pasadema-SS (Tryon, McCullough, McCullough, Moore) 1997 3:08.94 Berkeley-NC (Walker, Richardson, Murray, Robinson) 1981 3:09.45 Hawthorne-SS (Graham, Young, Kelly, Thomas) 1984 3:09.59 Dominguez, Compton-SS 2008 (Kivon Grant, Manoah Wesson, Leon Dillihunt, Aaron Hester) 3:09.89 Poly, Long Beach-SS (Joey Hughes, Isaiah Greene, Evant Orange, Bryshon Nellum) 2007 3:10.11 Hawthorne-SS (McGee, Torrence, Kelly, Thomas) 1983 3:10.33 Perris-SS (Flenaugh, Stamps, Jackson, Harris) 1983 -10- 3:10.37 Centennial, Compton-SS (Leonard Graham, Timothy Ware, Jackson, Mike Turner) 1980 3:10.42 Berkeley-NC (Dotson, Richardson, Walker, Robinson) 1980 3:10.36 J.W. North, Riverside-SS 2006 3:10.46 Hawthorne-SS (Alexander, Conway, Del Pino Hannah) 1988 -14- State-meet record: 3:08.66 Muir, Pasadena-SS 1996


4x800 Meter Relay 7:28.75 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2011 New Balance Nationals (Chris Hall; Aaron Harris; Christian Penn; Myles Andrews) 7:38.31 Don Lugo, Chino-SS 2000 7:40.30 Dana Hills, Dana Point-SS 2009 (Cole Guerin, Zak Phillips, Tyler Valdes, Ryan Valdes) 7:41.35 DeLaSalle, Concord-NC 1997 7:41.4c El Cerrito-NC 1969 7:41.6c Berkeley-NC 1965 -6-


4x1600 Meter Relay 17:07.3c Lompoc-SS 1973 (Schankel, Fabing, Gilmore, Williams) (17:13.2y actual) 17:09.0c Clairemont, San Diego-SD 1971 (Novak, Lord, Harper, Dale Fleet) (17:15.0y actual) 17:12.23 Loyola, Los Angeles-SS 2012 Arcadia Invitational (Andrew Verdin, Josh Lewis, Charlie Marquardt, Andrew Bland) 17:12.60 Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo-SS 2012 Arcadia Invitational 17:13.28 Royal, Simi Valley-SS 2006 (Jason Pedersen, Hudson Andrews, Michael Cybulski, Kevin Sullivan) 17:17.62c Don Lugo, Chino-SS 2004 17:20.37 Roosevelt, Corona-SS 2012 Arcadia Invitational 17:21.55c Dana Hills, Dana Point-SS 2010 (Ricardo Campuzano, Jesus Molina, Connor Kaddatz, Blake Ahrold) 17:21.67c Dana Hills, Dana Point-SS 2009 (Zak Phillips, Jesus Molina, Ryan Valdes, Tyler Valdes) 17:22.6* Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ 1986 (Thomas, Thomas, Mastalir, Mastalir ) (17:28.6y actual) -10- 17:24.08 Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo-SS 2007 (Scott Blair, Chris Mosier, Riley, Sullivan, J.T. Sullivan) 17:24.38 Loyola, Los Angeles-SS 2011 Arcadia Invitational 17:24.59 Rancho Cucamonga-SS 2012 Arcadia Invitational 17:24.7* Leigh, San Jose-CC 1979 (17:30.8y actual) -10- 17:25.60 Dana Hills, Dana Point-SS 2011 Arcadia Inv (Ethan Lawrence, Connor Kaddatz, Lance Capel, Ricardo Campuzano) 17:25.9* Mission San Jose, Fremont-CC 1979 (17:32.0y actual) 17:25.24 Arcadia-SS 2011 Mt. SAC Relays 17:27.0* Helix, La Mesa-SD 1979 (17:33.1y actual) -18-


800 Meter Sprint Medley 1:28.43 Long Beach Poly-SS 2007


1600 Meter Sprint Medley 3:21.15 Hawthorne-SS 1985 3:21.1 Berkeley-NC 1981 3:23.5 Compton-SS 1980 3:23.82 Hawthorne-SS 1984 3:24.22 Chino-SS 1999


Distance Medley Relay 9:56.3 Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ 1986 (Thomas, Cahill, Mastalir, Mastalir) 9:58.76 Dana Hills, Dana Point-SS 2010 Portland Track Festival (Jesus Molina, Devin Harrison, Cole Guerin, Blake Ahrold) 9:59.5* Lompoc-SS 1973 (Jackson, Costa, Gilmore, Williams) (actual 10:03.0y) 10:01.50 Dana Hills, Dana Point-SS 2009 (Zak Phillips, Mikey Fischetti, Ryan Valdes, Tyler Valdes) 10:01.79 La Sierra, Riverside-SS 2007 (Dylan Knight, Jared Drinkard, Steve Norton, Spencer Knight) 10:02.23 Loyola, Los Angeles-SS 2011 Mt. SAC Relays 10:02.3 Eisenhower. Rialto-SS 1979 10:03.24 Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo-SS 2008 Nike Nationals (Scott Blair, Chad Rozean, James Hendra, Riley Sullivan) 10:03.80 Torrey Pines, San Diego-SD 2011 Mt. SAC Relays 10:04.12 West Hills, Santee-SD 2000 -10- 10:04.43 University City, San Diego-SD 2009 10:05.12 Loyola, Los Angeles-SS 2005 10:05.15 Loyola, Los Angeles-SS 2010 10:06.20 Rancho Cucamonga-SS 2011 Mt. SAC Relays 10:06.43 Upland-SS (Nick Johnson, Darrian Harris, Michael Sindicich, Tyler Brady) 2009 10:06.54 Arcadia-SS 2011 Mt. SAC Relays 10:06.64* Bella Vista. Fair Oaks-SJ 1982 (Wardlow, Reyes, Nick Sparks, Kuphaldt) (actual 10:08.17y) -17-


High Jump 7-04.50 -Maurice Crumby (Balboa, San Francisco-SF) 1983 7-04.25 -Teak Wilburn (Chico-NO) 2002 7-04.00 -Jeremy Fischer (Camarillo-SS) 1994 7-03.25 -Lee Balkin (Glendale-SS) 1979 7-03.00 -Nick Ross (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta-SS) 2009 7-03.00 *Reynaldo Brown (Compton-SS) 1968 7-03.00 -Tim Poitl (Alemany, Mission Hills-SS) 1979 7-03.00 -Jeff Rogers (Overfelt, San Jose-CC) 1985 7-03.00 -Avery Anderson (North, Riverside-SS) 1991 7-02.50 -Harrison Steed (JSerra, San Juan Capistrano-SS) 2010 (USATF All-Comers, Cerritos College) -10- 7-02.25 -Jeff Nadeau (Monroe, Sepulveda-LA) 1993 7-02.25 -Jason Howard (Ridgeview, Bakersfield-CE) 1997 7-02.00 -Elliott Parks (El Toro, Lake Forest-SS) 1997 7-02.00 **Gabriel Zarate (Selma-CE) 1997 7-02.00 Art Lloyd (Eisenhower, Rialto-SS) 1994 7-02.00 Reggie Betton (Antelope Valley, Lancaster-SS) 1988 7-02.00 Kenny Burke (Westlake, Westlake Village-SS) 1984 7-02.00 Frank Schiefer (Madison, San Diego-SD) 1979 7-02.00 Kerry Myers (Berkeley-NC) 1978 7-02.00 Dennis Smith (Santa Monica-SS) 1977 7-02.00 Billy Hice (Oakland-OK) 1977 -21- 7-01.75 Mark Wilson (Monte Vista, Danville-NC) 1974 7-01.50 Dwight Stones (Glendale-SS) 1971 7-01.50 Todd Kelly (Big Valley, Bieber-NO) 1993 7-01.25 Otis Hailey (Wasco-CE) 1968 7-01.25 Luis Juico (Piedmont Hills, San Jose-CC) 1987 -26-

State-meet record: 7-3.25 Lee Balkin (Glendale-SS) 1979 Senior all-time state best: 7-4.5 Maurice Crumby (Balboa, San Francisco-SF) 1983 Junior all-time state best: 7-3 Maurice Crumby (Balboa, San Francisco-SF) 1982 Sophomore all-time state best: 7-2 Gabriel Zarate (Selma-CE) 1997 Freshman all-time state best: 6-10 Gabriel Zarate (Selma-CE) 1996

All-time best by CIF section CC: 7-03.00 -Jeff Rogers (Overfelt, San Jose-CC) 1985 CE: 7-02.25 -Jason Howard (Ridgeview, Bakersfield-CE) 1997 LA: 7-02.25 -Jeff Nadeau (Monroe, Sepulveda-LA) 1993 NC: 7-02.00 Kerry Myers (Berkeley-NC) 1978 NO: 7-04.25 -Teak Wilburn (Chico-NO) 2002 OK: 7-02.00 Billy Hice (Oakland-OK) 1977 SD: 7-02.00 Frank Schiefer (Madison, San Diego-SD) 1979 SF: 7-04.50 -Maurice Crumby (Balboa, San Francisco-SF) 1983 SJ: 7-01.00 -Darryl Feilbach (Bear Creek, Stockton-SJ) 1997 SS: 7-04.00 -Jeremy Fischer (Camarillo-SS) 1994


Pole Vault 18-02.00 -Brandon Richards (San Marcos, Santa Barbara-SS) 1985 17-08.50 *Brent Burns (Acalanes, Lafayette-NC) 1987 17-06.25 *Nico Weiler (Los Gatos-CC) 2007 17-06.00 -Michael Woepse (Mater Dei, Santa Ana-SS) 2010 17-05.00 *Casey Roche (St. Francis, Mountain View-CC) 2006 17-05.00 -Scott Roth (Granite Bay-SJ) 2006 17-04.25 -Anthony Curran (Crespi, Encino-SS) 1978 17-04.00 -Ryan Shuler (Granite Bay-SJ) 2006 17-04.00 -David Cox (Hoover, Fresno-CE) 1991 17-01.00 -Blair Wallingford (Roseville-SJ) 2008 17-01.00 -Steve Harris (Del Mar, San Jose-CC) 1997 17-01.00 -Tye Harvey (Sonora-SJS) 1993 -12- 17-00.75 Matt Warwick (Hesperia-SS) 1988 17-00.75 -Scott Slover (Leland, San Jose-CC) 1994 17-00.50 -Doug Fraley (Clovis West, Clovis-CE) 1983 17-00.00 -Justin Miller (California, San Ramon-NC) 2008 17-00.00 *Mike Kibort (Saratoga-CC) 1982 17-00.00 -Tom Parker (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks-SS) 1988 17-00.00 Erik Rasmussen (Johansen, Modesto-SJ) 1997 17-00.00 -Mike Landers (Golden Valley, Merced-SJ) 2002 -20- 16-08.75 -Steve Smith (South Torrance, Torrance-SS) 1969 16-08.75 -Mike Tully (Millikan, Long Beach-SS) 1974 16-08.00 -Johnny Quinn (St. Margaret's, San Juan Capistrano-SS) 2006 16-08.00 -Derek Scott (El Camino, Oceanside-SD) 2005 16-07.00 -Colin Barber (San Ramon Valley, Danville-NC) 2012 Monte Vista dual 16-07.00 -Greg Woepse (Mater Dei, Santa Ana-SS) 2006 16-07.00 -Kyle Mills-Bunje (St. Francis, Mountain View-CC) 2006 16-07.00 -David Gritz (Bear Creek, Stockton-SJ) 1997 16-07.00 -Robert Pullard (Los Angeles-LA) 1969 -29-

State-meet record: 17-02.00 -Nico Weiler (Los Gatos-CC) 2007 Senior all-time state best: 18-02.00 Brandon Richards (San Marcos, Santa Barbara-SS) 1985 Junior all-time state best: 17-06.25 Nico Weiler (Los Gatos-CC) 2007 Sophomore all-time state best: 16-06.00 Ryan Shuler (Granite Bay-SJ) 2004 Freshman all-time state best: 16-00.00 Ryan Shuler (Granite Bay-SJ) 2003

All-time best by CIF section CC: 17-06.25 *Nico Weiler (Los Gatos-CC) 2007 CE: 17-04.00 -David Cox (Hoover, Fresno-CE) 1991 LA: 16-07.00 -Robert Pullard (Los Angeles-LA) 1969 NC: 17-08.50 *Brent Burns (Acalanes, Lafayette-NC) 1987 NO: OK: SD: 16-08.00 -Derek Scott (El Camino, Oceanside-SD) 2005 SF: SJ: 17-05.00 -Scott Roth (Granite Bay-SJ) 2006 SS: 18-02.00 -Brandon Richards (San Marcos, Santa Barbara-SS) 1985


Long Jump (legal wind) 26-04.75 James Stallworth (Tulare-CE) 1989 26-03.75 Randy Williams (Edison, Fresno-CE) 1971 26-02.25 -Ken Duncan (McClatchy Sacramento-SJ) 1972 26-00.75 -Jerry Proctor (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1967 26-00.75 -Joe Richardson (Pasadena-SS) 1984 26-00.00 -Johnny Cleveland (Soquel-CC) 1984 25-11.50 -Larry Doubley (Manual Arts, Los Angeles-LA) 1976 25-10.75 *Heulon Hewitt (Merced-SJ) 1968 25-09.50 *Gerald Hardeman (Edison, Fresno-CE) 1972 25-07.00 -James McAlister (Blair, Pasadena-SS) 1970 -10- 25-06.25 -Ted Hammond (Compton-SS) 1973 25-05.50 -Percy Knox (Antelope Valley, Lancaster-SS) 1987 25-05.25 -Doyle Steel (San Diego-SD) 1966 25-05.00 -Carl McCullough (Sacramento-SJ) 1972 25-05.00 -Jerome Price (University City, San Diego-SD) 1990 25-04.75 *Johnny Johnson (Pacific Grove-CC) 1965 25-04.50 -Clarence Scott (Fremont, Los Angeles-LA) 1995 25-04.50 -Oscar Bean (Jefferson, Los Angeles-LA) 1956 25-04.25 -Monte Upshaw (Piedmont, Piedmont Hills-NC) 1954 25-04.00 -Donnie Butler (Fremont, Los Angeles-LA) 1978 -20- 25-03.75 -Diatori Gildersleeve (Grant, Sacramento-SJ) 1988 25-03.00 -Ken Frazier (Mission, San Francisco-SF) 1982 25-03.00 -Bobby Bonds (Poly, Riverside-SS) 1964 25-03.00 Willie Davis (Roosevelt, Los Angeles-LA) 1958 25-02.50 -George Brown (Jordan, Los Angeles-LA) 1949 -25-

State-meet record: 26-04.75 James Stallworth (Tulare-CE) 1989 Senior all-time state best: 26-04.75 James Stallworth (Tulare-CE) 1989 Junior all-time state best: 25-10.75 Heulon Hewitt (Merced-SJ) 1968 Sophomore all-time state best: 25-02.25 Johnny Johnson (Pacific Grove-CC) 1964 Freshman all-time state best: 23-10.50 Johnny Johnson (Pacific Grove-CC) 1963

All-time best by CIF section CC: 26-00.00 -Johnny Cleveland (Soquel-CC) 1984 CE: 26-04.75 James Stallworth (Tulare-CE) 1989 LA: 25-11.50 -Larry Doubley (Manual Arts, Los Angeles-LA) 1976 NC: 25-04.25 -Monte Upshaw (Piedmont, Piedmont Hills-NC) 1954 NO: OK: SD: 25-05.25 -Doyle Steel (San Diego-SD) 1966 SF: 25-03.00 -Ken Frazier (Mission, San Francisco-SF) 1982 SJ: 26-02.25 -Ken Duncan (McClatchy Sacramento-SJ) 1972 SS: 26-00.75 -Jerry Proctor (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1967


Triple Jump (legal wind) 53-06.50 -Joe Richardson (Pasadena-SS) 1984 52-10.50 -Charles Mayfield (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1980 52-06.25 *Dave Tucker (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno-CE) 1970 52-06.00 -Henry Ellard (Hoover, Fresno-CE) 1979 52-05.75 -Marcus Hooks (Lakewood-SS) 1986 52-04.75 *Ken Frazier (Mission, San Francisco-SF) 1981 52-03.50 -Randy Williams (Edison, Fresno-CE) 1971 52-00.00 -Von Ware (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista-SD) 1994 51-11.00 *Joel Smith (Cordova, Rancho Cordova-SJ) 1987 51-08.75 *MacArthur Anderson (Bakersfield-CE) 1987 -10- 51-08.00 Mike Woods (Manual Arts, Los Angeles-LA) 1963 51-07.75 -Phouphet Singbandith (Magnolia, Anaheim-SS) 1990 51-07.50 -Vestee Jackson (McLane, Fresno-CE) 1981 51-06.50 -Greg Caldwell (Fremont, Los Angeles-LA) 1976 51-06.00 -Zuheir Sharif (Franklin, Elk Grove-SJ) 2006 51-05.75 -Nkosinza Balumbu (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2005 51-05.75 -Freeman Miller (Fremont, Los Angeles-LA) 1980 51-03.00 -Anthony Colson (Center, Elverta-CE) 1997 51-03.00 -Ricky Holliday (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1980 51-03.00 -Willie Banks (Oceanside-SD) 1974 -20- 51-02.25 -Tim Prince (James Logan, Union City-NC) 1988 51-02.25 *Dokie Williams (El Camino, Oceanside-SD) 1977 51-02.00 -Lenny McGill (Orange Glen, Escondidio-SD) 1989 51-00.00 -Jerriod Mack (St. Mary's, Berkeley-NC) 1980 50-11.75 -Tony Parrish (Marina, Huntington Beach-SS) 1993 -25-

State-meet record: 52-05.75 Marcus Hooks (Lakewood) 1986 Senior all-time state best: 53-06.50 Joe Richardson (Pasadena) 1984 Junior all-time state best: 52-06.25 Dave Tucker (San Joaq Mem, Fresno) 1970 Sophomore all-time state best: 50-02.50 Ken Frazier (Mission , San Francisco) 1980 50-04.50w Jaelen Spencer (Sultana, Hesperia-SS) 2011 World Youth Trials (+2.7) Freshman all-time state best: 48-04.00 Dave Tucker (San Joaq. Mem, Fresno) 1968 48-03.00w Johnny Carter (Ridgeview, Bakersfield-CE) 2008

All-time best by CIF section CC: 50-11.50 -Harold Rucker (Silver Creek, San Jose-CC) 1986 CE: 52-06.25 *Dave Tucker (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno-CE) 1970 LA: 51-08.00 Mike Woods (Manual Arts, Los Angeles-LA) 1963 NC: 51-05.75 -Nkosinza Balumbu (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2005 NO: OK: SD: 52-00.00 -Von Ware (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista-SD) 1994 SF: 52-04.75 *Ken Frazier (Mission, San Francisco-SF) 1981 SJ: 51-11.00 *Joel Smith (Cordova, Rancho Cordova-SJ) 1987 SS: 53-06.50 -Joe Richardson (Pasadena-SS) 1984


Shot Put 76-02.00 -Brent Noon (Fallbrook-SD) 1990 71-10.00 *Van Mounts (Bakersfield-CE) 1997 69-06.50 -Brian Blutreich (Capistrano Valley-SS) 1985 69-03-75 -Jim Neidhart (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach-SS) 1973 68-05.50 -Steve Montgomery (Lassen, Susanville-NO) 1976 68-05.00 -Dave Kurrasch (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach-SS) 1975 67-09.75 -John Hubbell (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 1966 67-09.00 -Terry Albritton (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach-SS) 1972 67-09.00 -John McKenzie (Hart, Newhall-SS) 1976 67-08.25 -Dave Doupe (Inglewood-SS) 1973 -10- 67-06.50 -Randy Cross (Crespi, Encino-SS) 1972 67-06.50 -Noah Bryant (Carpinteria-SS) 2002 67-02.25 -Mark Stevens (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach-SS) 1971 67-02.00 -Dave Murphy (Sunny Hills, Fullerton-SS) 1966 67-01.50 -Joe Canavan (Palm Desert-SS) 2007 State Finals 67-00.00 -Dave Bultman (Royal, Simi Valley-SS) 1987 66-08.00 -Mark Parlin (Esperanza, Anaheim-SS) 1991 66-03.25 -Darius Savage (Morse, San Diego-SD) 2006 65-11.50 -Curt Hampton (El Cajon Valley, El Cajon-SD) 1974 65-11.00 -Mark Lewis (Arroyo Grande-SS) 2004 65-11.00 -J.D. Martin (Madera-CE) 1996 -21- 65-10.75 -Dave Porath (Atwater-SJ) 1978 65-10.00 -Steve Wilhelm (Fremont, Sunnyvale-CC) 1967 65-09.75 -John Buehler (Whittier-SS) 1967 65-09.00 -John Bender (Shafter-CE) 1984 65-09.00 Jeff Stover (Chico-NO) 1976 65-09.00 -Dave Laut (Santa Clara, Oxnard-SS) 1975 -27-

State-meet record: 74-04.75 Brent Noon (Fallbrook) 1990 Senior all-time state best: 76-02.00 Brent Noon (Fallbrook) 1990 Junior all-time state best: 71-10.00 Van Mounts (Bakersfield) 1997 Sophomore all-time state best: 63-11.50 Van Mounts (Bakersfield) 1996 Freshman all-time state best: 59-08.00 Brent Noon (Fallbrook) 1987 59-08.00 Van Mounts (Bakersfield) 1996

All-time best by CIF section CC: 65-07.75 Don Castle (Cubberley, Palo Alto-CC) 1961 CE: 71-10.00 *Van Mounts (Bakersfield-CE) 1997 LA: NC: 63-10.50 -Dennis DeSoto (Santa Rosa-NC) 1981 NO: 68-05.50 -Steve Montgomery (Lassen, Susanville-NO) 1976 OK: SD: 76-02.00 -Brent Noon (Fallbrook-SD) 1990 SF: SJ: 65-10.75 -Dave Porath (Atwater-SJ) 1978 SS: 69-06.50 -Brian Blutreich (Capistrano Valley-SS) 1985


Discus 213-11 -Scott Moser (Huntington Beach-SS) 1997 213-07 -Bo Taylor (Newport Harbor-SS) 2006 212-01 -Darius Savage (Morse, San Diego-SD) 2006 210-08 -Brian Blutreich (Capistrano Valley-SS) 1985 210-01 *Jeff Buckey (Bakersfield-CE) 1991 209-09 -Sean Shields (Arroyo Grande-SS) 2001 209-08 -Ethan Cochran (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach-SS) 2012 Arcadia Inv 209-06 -Dave Porath (Atwater-SJ) 1978 209-00 -Reedus Thurmond (Serra, Gardena-SS) 1998 208-10 -Willie Irwin (Clovis East, Clovis-CE) 2010 -10- 207-09 *Jayson Kovar (Burroughs, Redgecrest-SS) 2011 dual meet 206-05 -Daniel Schaerer (The Bishop's, La Jolla-SD) 2004 205-05 -Derek Johnson (Agoura-SS) 2007 204-10 -Nik Kay (Los Gatos-CC) 2003 203-10 -Travis Pendleton (Esperanza, Anaheim-SS) 2000 203-10 -Lucais MacKay (Hughson-SJ) 1999 203-07 -Dayshan Ragans (Foothill, Bakersfield-CE) 2008 203-05 -Eddie Cornell (Ridgecrest, Burroughs-SS) 2004 203-04 -Rob Powell (Redwood, Visalia-CE) 1990 202-10 -John Bello (Rancho Cucamonga-SS) 1997 -20- 202-00 -Danny Rohr (Arroyo Grande-SS) 2005 201-06 -Ray Burton (Vacaville-SJ) 1974 201-04 -Ma'a Brown (Paramount-SS) 2011 Arcadia Invitational 201-03 -Chris Adams (Los Altos-CC) 1970 200-09 -Matt Gray (Esperanza, Anaheim-SS) 2004 200-08 -Brent Noon (Fallbrook-SD) 1990 200-07 -Paul Bender (Shafter-CE) 1980 200-04 -Scott Endler (Hoover, Fresno-CE) 1976 200-03 -Jarered Morgan (La Quinta-SS) 2002 200-01 -Scott Overton (Los Altos-CC) 1972 -30- State-meet record: 213-07 Bo Taylor (Newport Harbor-SS) 2006 Senior all-time state best: 213-11 Scott Moser (Huntington Beach-SS) 1997 Junior all-time state best: 210-01 Jeff Buckey (Bakersfield-CE) 1991 Sophomore all-time state best: 182-05 Jeff Buckey (Bakersfield-CE) 1990 Freshman all-time state best: 173-06 Antonio Dobbins (Burroughs, Ridgecrest-SS) 1979

All-time best by CIF section CC: 204-10 -Nik Kay (Los Gatos-CCS) 2003 CE: 210-01 *Jeff Buckey (Bakersfield-CE) 1991 LA: NC: 194-02 Darrell Elder (Redwood, Larkspur) 1974 NO: OK: SD: 212-01 -Darius Savage (Morse, San Diego-SDS) 2006 SF: SJ: 209-06 -Dave Porath (Atwater-SJS) 1978 SS: 213-11 -Scott Moser (Huntington Beach-SS) 1997


Decathlon (High School implements - 12 lb. SP - 1.62 kg DT - 39" hurdles) 7,377 -Marcell Allmond (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs-SS) 1999 USATF Junior Olympics 6,928 *Kevin Nielsen (Granite Bay-SJ) 2011 USATF Junior Nationals 6,709 *Terry Prentice (Diamond Ranch, Pomona-SS) 2006 USATF Junior Olympics 6,549 -Matt Chisam (St. Francis, Mountain View-CC) 2000 Mt. SAC Decathlon 6,493 *Scott Sobieralski (Golden West, Visalia-CE) 2000 USATF Junior Olympics 6,483 **Robert Weighall (Highland, Bakersfield-CE) 1992 USATF Junior Olympics 6,480 -Henry Vildosola (Woodcrest Christian,, Riverside-SS) 2010 Arcadia Multis 6,454 -Jason Pease (James Logan, Union City-NC) 1997 6,391 -Patrick Smith (Dos Pueblos, Goleta-SS) 2009 Arcadia Multis -9- Senior all-time state best: 7,377 Marcell Allmond (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs-SS) 1999 Junior all-time state best: 6,881 Marcell Allmond (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs-SS) 1998 Sophomore all-time state best: 6,483 Robert Weighall (Highland, Bakersfield-CE) 1992 Freshman all-time state best: 6,263 Zack Bornstein (Oaks Chr., Westlake Village-SS) 2011 USATF Region 15

All-time best by CIF section CC: 6,549 -Matt Chisam (St. Francis, Mountain View-CC) 2000 CE: 6,493 *Scott Sobieralski (Golden West, Visalia-CE) 2000 USATF Junior Olympics LA: 6,192 Danny Haag (Granada Hills, Woodland Hills-LA) 1993 NC: 6,454 -Jason Pease (James Logan, Union City-NC) 1997 NO: OK: SD: 6,211 *Grant Zebold (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego-SD) 2012 Arcadia Multis SF: SJ: 6,928 -Kevin Nielsen (Granite Bay-SJ) 2011 USATF Junior Nationals SS: 7,377 -Marcell Allmond (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs-SS) 1999


GIRLS

100 Meters (wind legal only) 11.11 -Angela Williams (Chino-SS) 1998 11.14 *Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1992 11.17 -Ashton Purvis (St. Elizabeth, Oakland-NC) 2010 11.24 *Jeneba Tarmoh (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose-CC) 2006 11.28 *Angela Burnham (Rio Mesa, Oxnard-SS) 1988 11.29 -Allyson Felix (Los Angeles Baptist, North Hills-SS) 2003 11.33 -Elizabeth Olear (Louisville, Woodland Hills-SS) 2006 11.33 -Jasmine Baldwin (Bishop Amat, La Puente-SS) 2004 11.34 *Jenna Prandini (Clovis-CE) 2010 11.34 *Sharon Ware (Berkeley-NC) 1980 -10- 11.35 *Shalonda Solomon (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2003 11.40 ***Ashton Purvis (St. Elizabeth, Oakland-NC) 2007 11.41 -Tania Woods (Skyline, Oakland-OK) 1999 11.42 *Sani Roseby (Monterey-CC) 1999 -14- State-meet record: 11.14 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1992 Senior all-time state best: 11.11 Angela Williams (Chino-SS) 1998 Junior all-time state best: 11.14 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1992 and 11.14 Angela Williams (Chino-SS) 1997 Sophomore all-time state best: 11.17 Marion Jones (Rio Mesa, Oxnard-SS) 1991 Freshman all-time state best: 11.24 Angela Williams (Chino-SS) 1995


200 Meters (wind legal only) 22.11A -Allyson Felix (Los Angeles Baptist, North Hills-SS) 2003 22.58 *Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1992 22.86 -Jasmine Baldwin (Bishop Amat, La Puente-SS) 2004 22.88 -Tania Woods (Skyline, Oakland-OK) 1999 22.90 -Ashton Purvis (St. Elizabeth HS, Oakland-NC) 2010 22.90 -Kinshasa Davis (Wilson, Long Beach-SS) 1997 22.92 *Shalonda Solomom (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2004 23.02 -Angela Williams (Chino-SS) 1998 23.07 -Angel Perkins (Gahr, Cerritos-SS) 2001 23.08 -Jackie Thompson (Lincoln, San Diego-S) 1973 -10- 23.14 *Jeneba Tarmoh (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose-CC) 2006 23.16 -Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego-SD) 2001 23.19 -Sherri Howard (Kennedy, Granada Hills-LA) 1980 -13- State-meet record: 22.52 Allyson Felix (Los Angeles Baptist, North Hills-SS) 2003 Senior all-time state best: 22.11A Allyson Felix (Los Angeles Baptist, North Hills-SS) 2003 Junior all-time state best: 22.58 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1992 Sophomore all-time state best: 22.76 Marion Jones (Rio Mesa, Oxnard-SS) 1991 Freshman all-time state best: 23.28 Tracee Thomas (JW North, Riverside-SS) 1999


400 Meters 50.74 -Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego-SD) 2000 50.87 -Denean Howard (Kennedy, Granada Hills-LA) 1982 51.09A *Sherri Howard (Kennedy, Granada Hills-LA) 1979 51.91 Mable Ferguson (Ganesha, Pomona-SS) 1972 52.09 -Nakiya Johnson (Ayala, Chino Hills-SS) 1998 52.17 -Chewuakii Knighten (Locke, Los Angeles-LA) 1985 52.18 *Angel Perkins (Gahr, Cerritos-SS) 2001 52.1 Kathy Hammond (Mira Loma, Sacramento-SJ) 1969 52.25 *Janeene Vickers (Pomona-SS) 1986 52.26 -Allyson Felix (Los Angeles Baptist, North Hills-SS) 2003 52.35 **Sa'de Williams (Rancho Cucamonga-SS) 2005 52.52 *Jasmine Lee (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2003 -12- State-meet record: 50.74 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego-SD) 2000 Senior all-time state best: 50.87 Denean Howard (Kennedy, Granada Hills-LA) 1982 Junior all-time state best: 50.74 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego-SD) 2000 Sophomore all-time state best: 51.70 Denean Howard (Kennedy, Granada Hills-LA) 1980 Freshman all-time state best: 52.98 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego-SD) 1998


800 Meters 2:02.04 *Amy Weissenbach (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City-SS) 2011 State Finals 2:02.29 **Mary Decker (Orange-SS) 1974 2:03.8c -Charlotte Cooke (Compton-SS) 1966 2:04.37 **Ann Regan (Camden, San Jose-CC) 1977 2:04.59 -Kerri Zaleski (Millikan, Long Beach-SS) 1985 2:04.91 -Trena Hull (Compton-SS) 1984 2:05.43 **Linda Goen (North, Bakersfield-CE) 1977 2:05.61 -Nicole Teter (West Valley, Cottonwood-NO) 1991 2:05.7+ **Rennie Durand (Laguna Beach-SS) 1980 2:05.84 *Jessica Spies (Livermore-NC) 1981 -10- 2:05.9 Lynn Hollins (Poly, Riverside-SS) 1976 2:05.9 Francie Larrieu (Fremont, Sunnyvale-CC) 1970 2:06.01 Donna Curtis (Culver City-SS) 1981 2:06.07 Trescia Palmer (Westchester, Los Angeles-LA) 1982 2:06.09 *Dominique Jackson (Fairfield-SJ) 2007 CIF-State Finals 2:06.13 -Kim Toney (Atascadero-SS) 1990 2:06.30 Lindsay Hyatt (Placer, Auburn-SJ) 1998 2:06.47 Regina Jacobs (Argyll, North Hollywood-SS) 1980 2:06.48 -Emily Dunn (Esperanza, Anaheim-SS) 2007 CIF-SS Masters Meet 2:07.25 -Becky Spies (Livermore) 1991 -20- 2:07.3 Marie Mulder (Sacramento-SJ) 1965 2:07.45 -Alyson Drake (Valencia-SS) 2009 2:07.54 -Camilla Dencer (West Valley Christian, North Hills-SS) 2008 2:07.57 -Libby Jenke (Menlo School, Atherton-NC) 2005 2:07.6c Cis Schafer (Washington, Fremont-NC) 1970 2:07.62 *Savannah Camacho (Templeton-SS) 2011 USATF Junior Nationals 2:07.73 *Heather Hennessy (Los Gatos-CC) 2000 2:07.78 -Liz Morse (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach-SS) 2000 2:07.79 -Alicia Follmar (Saratoga-CC) 2005 2:07.8 Arlise Emerson (Westminster-SS) 1978 -30- 2:07.82 -Carlyle Davis (Marlborough, Los Angeles-SS) 2009 2:07.9c Kathy Costello (Pleasant Hill, San Jose-CC) 1975 2:08.00 Lesley Noll (Mt. Carmel, San Diego-SD) 1985 2:08.08**Justine Fedronic (Carlmont, Belmont-CC) 2007 Arcadia Invitational 2:08.18 Michelle Taylor (Ganesha, Pomona-SS) 1982 2:08.22 Katie Hotchkiss (Mission San Jose, Remont-NC) 1999 2:06.41 *Dominique Jackson (Fairfield-SJ) 2007 USATF Junior Nationals 2:08.4 Kristin McDowell (St. Teresa, San Jose-CC) 1984 2:08.42 Laura Chapel (University City, San Diego-SD) 1986 -39- State-meet record: 2:02.04 *Amy Weissenbach (Harvard-Westlake, No. Hollywood-SS) 2011 Senior all-time state best: 2:03.8 Charlotte Cook (St. Mary's, Los Angeles-LA) 1966 Junior all-time state best: 2:02.04 *Amy Weissenbach (Harvard-Westlake, No. Holl.-SS) 2011 State Finals Sophomore all-time state best: 2:02.29 Mary Decker (Orange-SS) 1974 Freshman all-time state best: 2:02.43 Mary Decker (Orange-SS) 1973


1500 Meters 4:14.50 *Jordan Hasay (Mission Prep, San Luis Obispo-SS) 2008 4:16.42 -Christine Babcock (Woodbridge, Irvine-SS) 2008 4:16.8 *Francie Larrieu (Fremont, Sunnyvale-CC) 1969 4:16.8^ -Polly Plumer (University, Irvine-SS) 1982 4:17.12 *Cami Chapus (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City-SS) 2011 World Youth Champs 4:20.9 -Cheri Williams (Livermore-NC) 1978 4:21.0^ *Vickie Cook (Alemany, Mission Hill-SSs) 1981 ^ = time achieved en route to longer race distance


1600 Meters 4:33.65c -Polly Plumer (University, Irvine-SS) 1982 (4:35.24 for full mile) 4:33.82 -Christine Babcock (Woodbridge, Irvine-SS) 2008 State Championships 4:38.02c -Cami Chapus (Harvard-Westlake-SS) 2012 adidas GP (4:3.964 mile) 4:38.15 -Alex Kosinski (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills-SJ) 2007 4:39.13 **Jordan Hasay (Mission College Prep, San Luis Obispo-CE) 2007 4:39.1c -Eileen Claugus (Rio Americano, Sacramento-SJ) 1973 (4:40.7 for full mile) 4:39.94c -Annie St. Geme (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach-SS) 2006 4:40.2c *Vickie Cook (Alemany, Mission Hills-SS) 1981 4:40.4c ***Mary Decker (Portola Jr, Orange-SS) 1973 (4:42.0 for full mile) 4:40.88c -Caitlin Chock (Granite Bay-SJ) 2004 (not on her HS team in '04) -10- 4:41.54c -Alli Billmeyer (Torrey Pines, San Diego-SD) 2011 adidas Grand Prix 4:42.45 *Nikki Hiltz (Aptos-CC) 2012 State Finals 4:42.50 -Shannon Murakami (Saugus, Santa Clarita-SS) 2007 4:42.52 -Anna Sperry (Simi Valley-SS) 2007 4:42.78 -Darcy Arreola (Grossmont, La Mesa-SD) 1986 4:42.79 -Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa-NC) 1997 4:42.95 -Katherine Delaney (JSerra, San Juan Capistrano-SS) 2011 CIF-SS Masters Meet 4:43.24 -Alejandra Barrientos (San Lorenzo Valley, Felton-CC) 2001 4:43.30c -Cheri Williams (Livermore-NC) 1978 (4:44.95 for full mile) 4:43.72 Annie Ebiner (St. Lucy's Priory, Glendora-SS) 1996 -20- 4:43.75 -Amber Steen (Newport Harbor, Costa Mesa-SS) 2001 4:43.90 Paula Bresnan (Kennedy, Granada Hills-LA) 1983 4:44.24 -Nicole Blood (Royal, Simi Valley-SS) 2006 4:44.47 Denise Ball (Newbury Park-SS) 1982 4:44.75 -Anita Siraki (Hoover, Glendale-SS) 2001 4:44.76 Tracy Weber (Lynbrook, San Jose-CC) 1981 4:44.8 Linda Goen (North, Bakersfield-CE) 1979 4:44.9 -Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1996 4:44.93 Cory Schubert (Del Mar, San Jose-CC) 1983 4:45.00 Julie Seleine (University, Irvine-SS) 1983 -30- 4:45.11 Becky Spies (Livermore-NC) 1991 4:45.11c *Alicia Follmar (Saratoga-CC) 2004 4:45.13 Laurie Chapman (Gunderson, San Jose-CC) 1986 4:45.35 Elissa Reidy (Mission San Jose, Fremont-NC) 1995 4:45.39 *Shelby Buckley (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach-SS) 2007 State Finals 4:45.4 Jessica Spies (Livermore-NC) 1982 4:45.46 Tina Allen (Santana, Santee-SD) 1982 4:45.8 Sandy Langan (El Camino, Sacramento-SJ) 1971 4:45.9 Debbie Heald (Neff, La Mirada-SS) 1970 4:45.98 Kira Jorgensen (Vista-SD) 1987 4:46.17 -Sara Bei (Montgomery, Santa Rosa-NC) 2001 4:46.2 Allison Ehlen (Santa Barbara-S) 1981 4:46.24 -Kristen Gordon (Carondelet, Concord-NC) 1997 -43- State-meet record: 4:33.82 *Christine Babcock (Woodbridge, Irvine-SS) 2008 Senior all-time state best: 4:33.65c Polly Plumer (University, Irvine-SS) 1982 Junior all-time state best: 4:38.85 **Christine Babcock (Woodbridge, Irvine-SS) 2007 Sophomore all-time state best: 4:39.13 Jordan Hasay (Mission College Prep, San Luis Obispo-CE) 2007 Freshman all-time state best: 4:40.4c Mary Decker (Portola Jr, Orange) 1973 (4:42.0 for full mile)


3200 Meters 9:48.59 -Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1996 9:52.13 *Jordan Hasay (Mission College Prep, San Luis Obispo-CE) 2008 9:52.51 -Laurynne Chetelat (Davis-SJ) 2008 9:58.51 -Caitlin Chock (Granite Bay- non-team member-SJ) 2004 GWI 10:04.03 -Christine Babcock (Woodbridge, Irvine-SS) 2008 10:04.2 -Cory Schubert (Del Mar, San Jose-CC) 1983 10:06.3c -Cheri Williams (Livermore-NC) 1978 (10:09.8 for full two miles) 10.08.11 **Sarah Baxter (Simi Valley-SS) 2012 Arcadia Invitational 10:08.95c -Anita Siraki (Hoover, Glendale-SS) 2001 10.:10.51 -Laura Hollander (Marina, Huntington Beach-SS) 2012 Arcadia Invitational -10- 10:11.11 -Sara Bei (Montgomery, Santa Rosa-NC) 2001 10:11.19 *Alejandra Barrientos (San Lorenzo Valley, Felton-CC) 2000 10:11.62 -Kirsten O'Hara (Palos Verdes, Palos Verdes Estates-SS) 1984 10:11.78 -Vickie Cook (Alemany, Mission Hills-SS) 1982 10:12.20 *Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa-NC) 1996 10:12.86 -Laurie Chapman (Gunderson, San Jose-CC) 1986 10:14.48 Courtney Pugmire (Esperanza, Anaheim-SS) 1995 10:15.89 -Annie St. Geme (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach-SS) 2006 10:15.9c Eileen Claugus (Rio Americano, Sacramento-SJ) 1973 10:15.99 Denise Ball (Newbury Park-SS) 1982 -20- 10:16.14 Karen Hecox(-Candaele) (South Hills, West Covina-SS) 1988 10:16.39c Cindy Schmandt (Santa Barbara-SS) 1979 10:16.42 Amy Skeiresz (Agoura, Agoura Hills-SS) 1995 10:16.83 -Alex Dunne (San Clemente-SS) 2009 Arcadia Invitational 10:18.04c Su-Mei Lee (Eisenhower, Rialto-SS) 1979 10:18.7 *Alli Billmeyer (Torrey Pines, San Diego-SD) 2010 dual meet 10:18.80 Rayna Cervantes (Montebello-SS) 1988 10:18.81 -Lauren Fleshman (Canyon, Canyon Country-SS) 1999 10:19.10 Tania Fischer (Chaminade, Canoga Park-SS) 1983 10:19.17 -Molly Grabill (Rancho Bernardo-SD) 2011 State Championships -30- 10:19.47 Cami Chapus (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City-SS) 2011 dual (mixed-race) 10:19.55 -Andrea Neipp (Highland, Palmdale-SS) 1997 10:19.63 Deena Drossin (Agoura, Agoura Hills-SS) 1991 10:19.83 *Christy Adamyk (Glendora-SS) 2006 10:19.84 -Kristen Gordon (Carondelet, Concord-NC) 1997 10:19.94 Susie Meek (Palos Verdes, Palos Verdes Estates-SS) 1978 10:20.5 Amber Trotter (Ukiah-NC) 2002 10:21.04 **Anna Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley, Felton-CC) 2012 Arcadia Invitational 10:21.19 Lori Lopez (Sacred Heart, Los Angeles-SS) 1981 10:21.68 *Hagen Reedy (Buchanan, Clovis-CE) 2012 Arcadia Invitational -40- 10:21.72 -Liberty Miller (Simi Valley-SS) 2010 CIF-SS Masters Meet 10:22.49 -Xochitl Navarrete (Colony, Ontario-SS) 2012 Arcadia Invitational 10:22.50 *Carrie Verdon (Campolindo, Moraga-NC) 2011 State Finals 10:22.67 -Macy Bricks (Buchanan, Clovis-CE) 2011 State Finals 10:22.77 -Melissa Skiba (Oak Park-SS) 2010 CIF-SS Masters Meet 10:23.04 Mary Mendoza (Presentation, San Jose-CC) 1987 10:23.33 -Aryn Foland (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach-SS) 2011 State Finals 10:23.4 Gladees Prieur (LeLycee Francois, Los Angeles-SS) 1983 10:23.59 -Sierra Vega (Foothill, Santa Ana-SS) 2010 10:23.85 Rebecca Chamberlain (Leigh, San Jose-CC) 1985 10:24.14 -Lindsay Flacks (Harvard Westlake, Studio City-SS) 2004 10:24.23 Kira Jorgensen (Vista-SD) 1987 -52- State-meet record: 9:52.13 Jordan Hasay (Mission College Prep, San Luis Obispo-SS) 2008 Senior all-time state best: 9:48.59 Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1996 Junior all-time state best: 9:52.13 Jordan Hasay (Mission College Prep, San Luis Obispo-SS) 2008 Sophomore all-time state best: 10:04.07 Jordan Hasay (Mission College Prep, San Luis Obispo-SS) 2007 Freshman all-time state best: 10:07.56 Jordan Hasay (Mission College Prep, San Luis Obispo-SS) 2006


5000 Meters 15:52.88 -Caitlin Chock (Granite Bay-SJ) 2004 IAAF World Junior Championships 16:31.2 **Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa-NC) 1995 16:45.60 -Clara Horowitz (Head Royce School, Oakland-NC) 2002 16:45.87 ***Sarah Baxter (Simi Valley-SS) 2011 Portland Track Festival 16:49.5 -Rebecca Chamberlain (Leigh, San Jose-CC) 1986 16:50.05 -Tori Tyler (Gunn, Palo Alto-CC) 2005 USATF Junior Nationals 16:51.64 -Lindsay Flacks (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood-SS) 2004 Mt. SAC Relays 16:51.71 -Jessie Peterson (Carlmont, Belmont-CC) 2011 Mt. SAC Relays 16:51.97 **Alma Escobar (Corona-SS) 2004 Mt. SAC Relays 16:54.4 -Denise Ball (Newbury Park-SS) 1982 17:09.09 *Claire Rethmeier (San Pasqual, Escondido-SD) 2003 USATF Junior Nationals -11- Senior all-time state best: 15:52.88 Caitlin Chock (Granite Bay-SJ) 2004 Junior all-time state best: 16:46.06 Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa-NC) 1996 Sophomore all-time state best: 16:31.2 Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa-NC) 1995 Freshman all-time state best: 16:45.87 Sarah Baxter (Simi Valley-SS) 2011 Portland Track Festival


100 Meter High Hurdles 13.03 *Vashti Thomas (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose-CC) 2007 (+2.0) 13.15 *Trinity Wilson (St. Mary's, Berkeley-NC) 2011 USATF Jr Nat'ls (+1.6) 13.20 -Nichole Denby (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 2000 13.32 *Julian Purvis (St. Elizabeth's, Oakland-NC) 2007 (+2.0) 13.32 -Ke'Nyia Richardson (Holy Names, Oakland-OK) 2007 (+2.0 13.33 *Sasha Wallace (Holy Names, Oakland-NC) 2012 State Finals (+1.5) 13.34 -Melia Cox (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2011 CIF-SS Masters (+0.5) 13.35 -Nicole Hoxie (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 1997 13.38 -Joanna Hayes (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 1995 13.53 -Natasha Neal (James Logan, Union City-NC) 1998 -10 13.54 Kori Carter (Claremont-SS) 2010 (+1.7) 13.55 -Daveeta Shepherd (DeAnza, Richmond-NC) 1997 13.58 *Jordie Munford (Rancho Cucamonga-SS) 2012 State Finals (+1.5) 13.58 -Ashlee Brown (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 2003 13.61 -Briana Stewart (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2008 13.61 -Lashinda Demus (Wilson, Long Beach-SS) 2001 13.63 -Tracy Hicks (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2012 Arcadia Invitational (+1.7) 13.63 -Ashlee Lodree (El Cerrito-SJ) 2003 13.66 *Dahlys Marshall (Valley Christian, San Jose-CC) 2007 (+2.0) 13.67 -Domenique Manning (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 2004 13.69 -Daje Pugh (Fairfield-SJ) 2012 State Finals (+1.5) 13.69 -Talia Stewart (James Logan, Union City) 2004 -22- State-meet record: 13.03 *Vashti Thomas (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose-CC) 2007 (+2.0) Senior all-time state best: 13.20 Nichole Denby (JW North, Riverside-SS) 2000 Junior all-time state best: 13.03 *Vashti Thomas (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose-CC) 2007 (+2.0) Sophomore all-time state best: 13.49 **Trinity Wilson (St. Mary's, Berkeley-NC) 2010 Sacramento MOC Freshman all-time state best: 13.77 ***Trinity Wilson (St. Mary's, Berkeley-NC) 2009 Golden West Invitational


300 Meter Low Hurdles 39.98 -Lashinda Demus (Wilson, Long Beach-SS) 2001 40.10 **Ebony Collins (Wilson, Long Beach-SS) 2005 40.18 *Leslie Maxie (Mills, Millbrae-CC) 1984 40.26 -Janeene Vickers (Ganesha, Pomona-SS) 1987 40.44 *Kori Carter (Claremont-SS) 2010 40.45 -Thandi Stewart (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2010 40.57 -Daje Pugh (Fairfield-SJ) 2012 State Finals 40.81 -Joanna Hayes (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 1995 40.86 -Natasha Neal (James Logan, Union City-NC) 1998 40.94 -Melia Cox (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2011 CIF-SS Division 1 Finals -10- 40.96 *Jordie Munford (Rancho Cucamonga) 2012 State Finals 41.08 -Jamesha Youngblood (Hercules-NC) 2007 41.09 *Gayle Kellon (Walnut-SS) 1982 41.31 -Talia Stewart (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2004 41.31 -MacKenzie Hill (Wilson, Long Beach-SS) 2003 41.37 *Jordie Munford (Rancho Cucamonga-SS) 2012 CIF-SS Divisional Finals 41.38 -Ashley Cooke (Colony, Ontario-SS) 2010 41.42 -Daveeta Shepherd (DeAnza, Richmond-NC) 1997 41.44 *Michelle Taylor (Ganesha, Pomona-SS) 1984 41.45 -Turquoise Thompson (Serra, Gardena-SS) 2009 41.47 *Ryan Peters (Skyline, Oakland-OK) 1997 -21- State-meet record: 40.10 Ebony Collins (Wilson, Long Beach-SS) 2005 Senior all-time state best: 39.98 Lashinda Demus (Wilson, Long Beach-SS) 2001 Junior all-time state best: 40.13 Ebony Collins (Wilson, Long Beach-SS) 2006 Sophomore all-time state best: 40.10 Ebony Collins (Wilson, Long Beach-SS) 2005 Freshman all-time state best: 40.81 Ebony Collins (Wilson, Long Beach-SS) 2004


4x100 Meter Relay 44.50 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2004 44.70 St. Bernard, Playa del Rey-SS 1997 44.84 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 2005 44.90 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2003 44.93 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 2004 45.04 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2011 CIF-SS Masters 45.10 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 2001 45.11 Hawthorne-SS 1985 45.12 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 2006 45.13 Berkeley-NC 1981 -10- 45.20 Poly, Long Beach-SS 1995 45.20 James Logan Union City-NC 1996 45.23 Muir, Pasadena-SS 1985 45.29 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2010 45.30 J.W. North, Riverside-SS 2000 -15- State-meet record: 44.70 St. Bernard, Playa Del Rey-SS 1997


4x200 Meter Relay 1:33.87 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2004 1:35.06 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 2006 1:35.22 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 2004 1:35.89 J.W. North, Riverside-SS 2001 1:36.11 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2002 -5-


4x400 Meter Relay 3:35.49 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2004 (Shana Woods, Dashanta Harris, Jasmine Lee, Shalonda Solomon) 2004 State Final 3:35.55 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2003 (Shantae McKinney, Jasmine Lee, Shana Woods, Shalonda Solomon), 2003 Penn Relays 3:35.72 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 2001(Angel Tate, Quian Hodges, Lashinda Demus, Ashley Freeman) 2001 State Final 3:35.99 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2002 (Shantae McKinney, Tunisia Johnson, Jasmine Lee, Shalonda Solomon) 2002 State Final 3:36.32 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 1998 (Latrice Borders, Lashinda Demus, Joni Smith, Kim Gildersleeve) 1998 3:37.01 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 2003 (MacKenzie Hill, Ashley Freeman, Tiana Hood, Dianna Gooden) 2003 State Final 3:37.14 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 2006 (Angele Cooper, Nyjah Cousar, Shelise Williams, Ebony Collins) 2006 State Final 3:37.31 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 1999 (Lashinda Demus, Latrice Borders, Kim Gildersleeve, Joni Smith) 1999 3:37.38 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 1996 (Veronica Calloway, Latrice Borders, Joni Smith, Kinshasa Davis) 1996 3:37.69 Muir, Pasadena-SS 1985 -10- 3:37.71 Kennedy, Granada Hills-LA 1981 3:37.85 James Logan, Union City-NC 2004 3:37.98 Kennedy, Granada Hills-LA 1980 -13- State-meet record: 3:35.49 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2004


4x800 Meter Relay 8:58.00 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2003


4x1600 Meter Relay 20:02.49c Saugus-SS 2011 Mt. SAC Relays 20:03.48 Redondo Union, Redondo Beach-SS 2010 20:03.73c Saugus-SS 2008 20:13.29c Corona del Mar, Newport Beach-SS 2005 20:16.33c Corona del Mar, Newport Beach-SS 2007 20:23.88 La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad-SD 2012 Arcadia Invitational 20:25.97c Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach-SS 2010 20:26.16 Simi Valley-SS 2011 Arcadia Invitational 20:26.81c College Park, Pleasant Hills-NC 2004 20:28.71 Simi Valley-SS 2012 Arcadia Invitational 20:29.15 Agoura-SS 1992 -11-


800 Meter Sprint Medley 1:38.73 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2003 1:42.08 Berkeley-NC 2000 1:42.0 Hawthorne-SS 1987 1:42.2 Berkeley-NC 1979 1:42.44 Hawthorne-SS 1986 -5-


1600 Meter Sprint Medley 3:53.28 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 2003 3:55.12 Harvard-Westlake, Studio City-SS 2011 New Balance Nationals 3:55.96 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 2001 3:56.03 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2010 3:56.34 Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood-SS 2012 Arcadia Invitational 3:57.10 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2004 3:57.2 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 1999 3:57.61 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 2004 -7-


Distance Medley 11:22.23 Harvard-Westlake, Studio City-SS 2011 New Balance Nationals 11:34.65 Corona del Mar, Newport Beach-SS 2006 11:41.28 San Lorenzo Valley, Felton-CC 2000 11:41.28 Corona del Mar, Newport Beach-SS 2007 11:41.84 Torrey Pines-SD 2010 11:42.07 Corona del Mar, Newport Beach-SS 2005 11:43.53 University, Irvine-SS 1982 11:45.18 Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood-SS 2012 Arcadia Invitational 11:46.15 Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood-SS 2010 11:47.39 Dana Hills, Dana Point-SS 2009 -10-


High Jump 6-2.75 -Latrese Johnson (Clovis-CE) 1985 6-2.25 -Wendy Brown (Woodside-CC) 1984 6-2.25 -Julie Brouhgton (Woodland-SJ) 1989 6-2.00 -Sharon Day (Costa Mesa-SS) 2003 6-1.50 -Chaunte Howard (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 2002 6-1.00 *Sue McNeal (Carlsbad-SD) 1979 6-1.00 -Tonya Mendonca (Mt. Whitney, Visalia-CE) 1983 -7- State-meet record: 6-0 Latrese Johnson (Clovis-CE) 1985 Senior all-time state best: 6-2.75 Latrese Johnson (Clovis-CE) 1985 Junior all-time state best: 6-2 Latrese Johnson (Clovis-CE) 1984 Sophomore all-time state best: 6-0.25 Sue McNeal (Carlsbad-SD) 1978 Freshman all-time state best: 5-10.25 Desirae Gonder (Stockdale, Bakersfield-CE) 2003


Pole Vault 14-01.00 *Tori Anthony (Castilleja, Palo Alto-CC) 2007 State Finals (also 14-02.50 U.S. indoor record) 13-08.50 -Kira Costa (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno-CE) 2003 13-08.00 -Shayla Balentine (Morro Bay-SS) 2001 13-07.00 -Allison Stokke (Newport Harbor-SS) 2007 13-06.00 -Anginae Monteverde (Clovis West, Clovis-CE) 2011 State Finals 13-06.00 -Brysun Stately (Cordova, Rancho Cordova-SJ) 2005 13-06.00 -Chelsea Johnson (Atascadero-SS) 2002 13-06.00 -Kortney Ross (Westview-SD) 2010 13-04.00 **Taylor Jacques (Presentation, San Jose-CC) 2012 State Finals 13-04.00 -Katie Zingheim (Granite Bay-SJ) 2011 Sacramento State Classic -10- 13-03.00 ***Kaitlyn Merritt (Santa Margarita, Rancho Santa Margarita-SS) 2012 CIF-SS Divisional Finals 13-03.00 -Tracy O'Hara (Rancho Bernardo-SD) 1998 13-02.00 *McKenzie Johnson (Clairemont-SD) 2012 San Diego Section Prelims 13-02.00 *Tori Pena (Edison, Huntington Beach-SS) 2005 Golden West Inv 13-01.75 -Melissa Price (Kingsburg-CE) 1995 13-01.00 **MacKenzi Landry (Del Oro, Loomi-SJ) 2009 13-01.00 -Allison Koressel (Huntington Beach-SS) 2009 13-00.75 -Melissa Astete (Birmingham, Lake Balboa-LA) 2001 13-00.00 *Mimi Lian (Rancho Bernardo-SD) 2012 State Finals 13-00.00 -Natasha Barthel (St. Francis, Mountain View-CC) 2007 13-00.00 **Emily Mattoon (Rancho Bernardo-SD) 2007 13-00.00 -Veronica Stimson (Bella Vista-SJ) 2007 13-00.00 -Jamie Kolar (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2001 13-00.00 -Stephanie Bagan (Granite Bay-SJ) 2006 13-00.00 -Rachel Viau (Arroyo Grande-SS) 2002 13-00.00 *Monica Pacas (Atascadero-SS) 2003 13-00.00 -Siera Hearne (Paraclete, Lancaster-SS) 2010 13-00.00 -Victoria Rische (Foothill, Santa Ana-SS) 2012 State Finals -28- 12-10.00 -Rachel Bolton (Homestead-CC) 2012 St. Francis Invitational 12-10.00 *Claire Hawkins (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM-SS) 2009 12-10.00 *Kelsy Hintz (Del Norte-NC) 2007 State Finals 12-10.00 **Rachel Simmons (Rocklin-SJ) 2007 12-10.00 -Whitney Johnson (Mission Viejo-SS) 2004 12-09.00 -Cimran Virdi (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek-NC) 2012 East Bay Invitational 12-09.00 -Natasha Kolbo (St. Joseph, Santa Maria-SS) 2010 12-09.00 -Kate Mattoon (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego-SD) 2005 12-09.00 **Kacey Lundgren (Atascadero-SS) 2002 12-09.00 -Kristen McGregor (Marina, Huntington Beach-SS) 2002 -38- State-meet record: 14-01.00 *Tori Anthony (Castilleja, Palo Alto-CC) 2007 Senior all-time state best: 14-01.00 *Tori Anthony (Castilleja, Palo Alto-CC) 2007 Junior all-time state best: 13-04.00 Tori Anthony (Castilleja, Palo Alto-CC) 2006 Sophomore all-time state best: 13-05.75 Allison Stokke (Newport Harbor, Costa Mesa-SS) 2005 Freshman all-time state best: 13-00.00 Kaitlyn Merritt (Santa Margarita, Rancho Santa Margarita-SS) 2012 Rosdary dual


Long Jump (wind legal only) 22-00.50 -Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1993 21-03.25 *Juliana Yendork (Walnut-SS) 1990 21-00.00 -Jamesha Youngblood (Hercules-NC) 2007 Pan-Am Juniors (+0.9) 20-11.25 *Maddette Smith (Quartz Hill-SS) 1986 20-11.25 -Jernae Wright (James Logan, Union City-NC) 1996 20.10.25 -Ke'Nyia Richardson (Holy Names-NC) 2007 State Finals (+2.0) 20-09.75 -Wendy Brown (Woodside-CC) 1984 20-09.50 -Pam Simpson (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 1995 20-08.75 Kim Attlesey (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach-SS) 1971 20-08.75 -Marlene Harmon (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1980 20-08.50 *Jodi Anderson (Washington, Los Angeles-LA) 1975 -11- 20-07.75 **Shana Woods (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2004 20.07.75 -Gayle Hunter (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 2004 20-07.00 ***Dora Lee Roberts (Riverdale) 1971 20-07.00 -Gail Devers (Sweetwater, National City-SD) 1984 20-07.00 -Annette Coleman (Carlmont, Belmont-CC) 1989 -16- State-meet record: 22-00.50 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1993 Senior all-time state best: 22-00.50 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1993 Junior all-time state best: 21-03.25 Juliana Yendork (Walnut-SS) 1990 Sophomore all-time state best: 20-09.00 Juliana Yendork (Walnut-SS) 1989 Freshman all-time state best: 20-07.00 Dora Lee Roberts (Riverdale) 1971


Triple Jump (wind legal only) 44-11.75 *Brittany Daniels (Merrill West, Tracy-SJ) 2004 (also 45-07.50w) 44-05.50 -Ke'Nyia Richardson (Holy Names, Oakland-NC) 2007 Pam Am Juniors (+1.3) (also 45-04.25w; +3.0) 44-00.50 -Juliana Yendork (Walnut-SS) 1991 43-04.50 **Michelle Sanford (Woodbridge, Irvine-SS) 2001 43-04.25 **Ciarra Brewer (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2009 43-01.50 -Vashti Thomas (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose-CC) 2008 42-11.75 *Alitta Boyd (Moreau Catholic, Hayward-NC) 2009 (also 43-08.00w in 2009) 42-10.50 -Wendy Brown (Woodside-CC) 1984 42-05.50 -Yvette Bates (Berkeley-NC) 1984 42-04.75 *Sasha Wallace (Holy Names, Oakland-NC) 2012 Mt. SAC Relays (+1.9) -10- 42-04.50 -Candace Baucham (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2001 41-11.50 -Gayle Hunter (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 2004 41-09.50 -Ashika Charan (Claremont-SS) 2006 (also 41-10.00 indoors in 2006) 41-09.25 *Jenna Prandini (Clovis-CE) 2010 41-08.50 -Jamesha Youngblood (Hercules-NC) 2007 41-08.25 -Jackie Anderson (Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley-SD) 1987 -16- State-meet record: 44-00.50 Juliana Yendork (Walnut-SS) 1991 Senior all-time state best: 44-04.00 -Ke'Nyia Richardson (Holy Names, Oakland-NC) 2007 (+1.1 mps) (also 45-04.25w; +3.0 mps) Junior all-time state best: 44-11.75 Brittany Daniels (Merrill West, Tracy-SJ) 2004 Sophomore all-time state best: 43-04.50 Michelle Sanford (Woodbridge, Irvine-SS) 2001 Freshman all-time state best: 41-08.25 Ciarra Brewer (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2008


Shot Put 54-04.75 -Anna Jelmini (Shafter-CE) 2009 53-07.75 -Natale Kaaiawahia (Fullerton-SS) 1983 53-07.50 -Karen Freberg (San Luis Obispo-SS) 2001 52-11.50 -Kristin Heaston (Ygnacio Valley, Concord-NC) 1993 51-05.00 -Jessica Pressley (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove-SJ) 2003 50-11.75 -Dawn Dumble (Bakersfield-CE) 1990 50-11.25 *Jill Camarena (Woodland-SJ) 1999 50-07.25 -Julie Dufresne (Harbor, Santa Cruz-CC) 2005 50-05.00 -Rosario Sanchez (Selma-CE) 2007 50-04.00 -Billie Jo Grant (Arroyo Grande-SS) 2003 -10- 50-03.50 Lynn Graham (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1965 50.03.50 -Megan Howard (Arroyo Grande-SS) 2004 50-03.50 -Jessica Cosby (Cleveland, Reseda-LA) 2000 -13- State-meet record: 53-08.00 Anna Jelmini (Shafter-CE) 2009 Senior all-time state best: 54-04.75 Anna Jelmini (Shafter-CE) 2009 Junior all-time state best: 52-02.25 Natalie Kaaiawahia (Fullerton-SS) 1982 Sophomore all-time state best: 52-04.50 Natalie Kaaiawahia (Fullerton-SS) 1981 Freshman all-time state best: 48-09.00 Nia Britt (Alemany, Mission Hills-SS) 2012 Chaminade dual


Discus 190-03 *Anna Jelmini (Shafter-CE) 2009 188-04 -Suzy Powell (Downey, Modesto-SJ) 1994 183-11 -Leslie Deniz (Gridley-CC) 1980 183-06 -Billie Jo Grant (Arroyo Grande-SS) 2003 181-03 -Stephanie Brown (Arroyo Grande-SS) 1998 180-09 *Alex Collatz (Stockdale, Bakersfield-CE) 2010 178-00 -Rachel Varner (Bakersfield-CE) 2002 177-01 *Chaniqua Ross (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove-SJ) 1997 176-10 -Melisa Weis (Bakersfield-CE) 1990 175-08 -Kate Hutchison (San Clemente-SS) 2003 174-09 -Natalie Kaaiawahia (Fullerton-SS) 1983 173-10 **April Burton (Bakersfield-CE) 1997 171-02 -Dawn Dumble (Bakersfield-CE) 1990 -13- State-meet record: 186-09 Anna Jelmini (Shafter-CE) 2009 Senior all-time state best: 190-03 Anna Jelmini (Shafter-CE) 2009 Junior all-time state best: 183-11 *Anna Jelmini (Shafter-CE) 2008 Sophomore all-time state best: 177-00 **Alex Collatz (Stockdale, Bakersfield-CE) 2009 Freshman all-time state best: 162-11 ***Suzy Powell (Downey, Modesto-SJ) 1991


Heptathlon 5,533 -Shana Woods (Long Beach Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2006 USATF Junior Nationals 5,411 -Gayle Hunter (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 2004 5,270 Ashley Smith (Millikan, Long Beach-SS) 2010 USATF Junior Nationals 5,266 -Shevell Quinley (Merrill West, Tracy-SJ) 2005 5,237 -Sharon Hatfield (Fountain Valley-SS) 1982 5,115 *Ashley Bethel (Mission Viejo-SS) 1997 USATF Junior Nationals 5,114 -Kerry O'Bric (Edison, Huntington Beach-SS) 1996 USATF Junior Nationals 5,038 **Shanon Meyer (Sultana, Hesperia-SS) 2000 5,019 -Allison Reaser (El Segundo-SS) 2010 4,937 -Laura Mills (University, Irvine-SS) 1981 (hand-timed) -10- 4,848 *Alyssa Monteverde (Clovis West, Clovis-CE) 2010 4,826 -Abrianna Torres (San Luis Obispo-SS) 2011 Arcadia Multis 4,818 -Jasmine Hall (Valencia-SS) 2011 Arcadia Multis 4,808 -Kelsey Rubeor (Murrieta Valley, Murrieta-SS) 2007 4,808 *Durelle Schimek (Nevada Union, Grass Valley-SJ) 1985 4,799 **Liz Giltner (Chaminade, Canoga Park-SS) 1995 4,784 -Heather Sterlin (Mission Viejo-SS) 1992 4,732w Kai Ivory (Marymount, Los Angeles-SS) 2000 USATF Junior Nationals 4,723 *Whitney Liehr (Palos Verdes, Palos Verdes Estates-SS) 2006 4,691 Kimmie Connor (Dana Hills, Dana Point-SS) 2010 Arcadia Multis 4,673 -Tifani Grimes (St. Francis, Sacramento-SJ) 2004 USATF Junior Nationals -21-

Senior All-Time Best: 5,533 Shana Woods (Long Beach Poly) 2006 Junior All-Time Best: 5,134 Gayle Hunter (JW North) 2003 Sophomore All-Time Best: 5,038 Shanon Meyer (Sultana) 2000 Freshmen All-Time Best: 4,836 Ashley Bethel (Mission Viejo) 1995


Unconventional Events BOYS 110m High Hurdles (42") -- 13.74 *Kevin Craddock (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2004 400m Intermediate Hurdles -- 49.78 -Reggie Wyatt (JW North, Riverside-SS) 2009 4x120y Shuttle Hurdles -- 58.4 Fresno-CE 1971 (Mike Lyons, Bob Larson, Kerry Elders, Ron Cox) [run as an exhibition event against a high school all-star team] 10,000m -- 28:55.0 -Eric Hulst (Laguna Beach-SS) 1976 Marathon -- 2:23:47.0 Mitch Kingery (San Carlos-CC) 1973 2000m Steeplechase -- 5:43.9 -Steve Guerrini (Santa Rosa-NC) 1991 3000m Steeplechase -- 9:10.8 *Dave Daniels (San Gorgonio-SS) 1976 Shot put (16 lbs) -- 57-10.25 -Dave Murphy (Sunny Hills, Fullerton-SS) 1966 Discus (Collegiate weight) -- 177-04 -Ray Burton (Vacaville-SJ) 1974 Hammer (High School/12-pound) -- 260-00 *Conor McCullough (Chaminade, West Hills-SS) 2008 Hammer (Collegiate weight/16-pound) -- 219-07 -Conor McCulouch (Chaminade, West Hills-SS) 2009 Javelin (Old) -- 218-11 Mike Ostrom Las Lomas (Walnut Creek-NC) 1983 Javelin (New) -- 214-7 Greg Johnson (Menlo, Atherton-CC) 1990 Decathlon (International) -- 7111a -Marcell Allmond (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs-SS) 1999 Pentathlon (International) -- 3513 -Dixon Farmer (Miramonte, Orinda-NC) 1959

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

GIRLS 3000m -- 9:11.80 -Cory Shubert (Del Mar, San Jose-CC) 1983 10,000m -- 34:54.8 **Roxanne Bier (Independence, San Jose-CC) 1978 2000m steeple -- 7:02.27 Rebecca Mehra (Palos Verdes, PV Estates-SS) 2011 NBON 3000m steeple -- 10:49.63 Jenny Aldridge (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa-NC) 2002 Marathon -- 2:43.00.0 Heike Skaden (Encina, Sacramento-SJ) 1980 400m Low Hurdles -- *55.20 Leslie Maxie (Mills, Millbrae-CC) 1984 4x100m Shuttle Hurdles (30") -- 56.78 (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1985 4x100m Shuttle Hurdles (33") -- 57.49 (JW North, Riverside-SS) 2003 Arcadia Invitational Hammer -- 194-11 -Casey Kraychir (Twentynine Palms-SS) 2010 Javelin (old) -- 196-1 Julie Sulinski (El Camino, San Francisco-SF) 1976 Pentathlon -- 4333 Marlene Harmon (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1980