NCAA baseball CWS schedule

2014 Division I tournament schedule and results

Originally Published: June 18, 2014
ESPN.com

The 2014 NCAA Division I baseball tournament schedule:

All times ET.

College World Series -- June 4-24/25

TD Ameritrade Park (Omaha, Nebraska)


Super Regional Round -- June 6-9 (best-of-three series at campus sites)

AUSTIN SUPER REGIONAL
UFCU Disch-Falk Field

Friday, June 6
Texas 4, Houston 2

Saturday, June 7
Texas 4, Houston 0
Houston eliminated from NCAA tournament
Texas advances to College World Series

CHARLOTTESVILLE SUPER REGIONAL
Davenport Field

Saturday, June 7
Maryland 5, Virginia 4

Sunday, June 8
Virginia 7, Maryland 3

Monday, June 9
Virginia 11, Maryland 2
Maryland eliminated from NCAA tournament
Virginia advances to College World Series

FORT WORTH SUPER REGIONAL
Lupton Stadium

Saturday, June 7
TCU 3, Pepperdine 2

Sunday, June 8
Pepperdine 3, TCU 2

Monday, June 9
TCU 6, Pepperdine 5
Pepperdine eliminated for NCAA tournament
TCU advances to College World Series

LAFAYETTE SUPER REGIONAL
M.L. "Tigue" Moore Field

Saturday, June 7
 Louisiana-Lafayette 9, Ole Miss 5

Sunday, June 8
Ole Miss 5, Louisiana-Lafayette 2

Monday, June 9
Ole Miss 10, Louisiana-Lafayette 4
Louisiana-Lafayette eliminated from the NCAA tournament
Ole Miss advances to College World Series

LOUISVILLE SUPER REGIONAL
Jim Patterson Stadium

Friday, June 6
Louisville 5, Kennesaw State 3

Saturday, June 7
Louisville 7, Kennesaw State 4
Kennesaw State eliminated from NCAA tournament
Louisville advances to College World Series

LUBBOCK SUPER REGIONAL
Dan Law Field

Saturday, June 7
Texas Tech 1, College of Charleston 0

Sunday, June 8
Texas Tech 1, College of Charleston 0
College of Charleston eliminated from NCAA tournament
Texas Tech advances to College World Series

NASHVILLE SUPER REGIONAL
Hawkins Field

Friday, June 6
Vanderbilt 11, Stanford 6

Saturday, June 7
Stanford 5, Vanderbilt 4

Sunday, June 8
Vanderbilt 12, Stanford 5
Stanford eliminated from NCAA tournament
Vanderbilt advances to College World Series

STILLWATER SUPER REGIONAL
Allie P. Reynolds Stadium

Friday, June 6
UC Irvine 8, Oklahoma State 4

Saturday, June 7
UC Irvine 1, Oklahoma State 0
Oklahoma State eliminated from NCAA tournament
UC Irvine advances to College World Series


Regional Round -- May 30-June 2 (double-elimination at campus sites)

CORVALLIS REGIONAL
Goss Stadium

Friday, May 30
No. 3 UC Irvine 10, No. 2 UNLV 3
No. 1 *Oregon State 2, No. 4 North Dakota State 1

Saturday, May 31
UNLV 2, North Dakota State 1
North Dakota State is eliminated from NCAA tournament
UC Irvine 14, *Oregon State 2

Sunday, June 1
*Oregon State 6, UNLV 1
UNLV eliminated from NCAA tournament
*Oregon State 4, UC Irvine 0

Monday, June 2
UC Irvine 4, *Oregon State 2
Oregon State eliminated from NCAA tournament
UC Irvine wins Corvallis Regional

STILLWATER REGIONAL
Allie P. Reynolds Stadium

Friday, May 30
No. 3 Cal State Fullerton 5, No. 2 Nebraska 1
No. 1 Oklahoma State 8, No. 4 Binghamton 0

Saturday, May 31
Nebraska 8, Binghamton 6
Binghamton eliminated from NCAA tournament
Oklahoma State 13, Cal State Fullerton 7

Sunday, June 1
Cal State Fullerton 4, Nebraska 3
Nebraska eliminated from NCAA tournament
Oklahoma State 6, Cal State Fullerton 4
Cal State Fullerton eliminated from NCAA tournament
Oklahoma State wins Stillwater Regional

HOUSTON REGIONAL
Reckling Park

Friday, May 30
No. 2 Texas 8, No. 3 Texas A&M 1
No. 1 Rice 7, No. 4 George Mason 2

Saturday, May 31
Texas A&M 7, George Mason 3
George Mason eliminated from NCAA tournament
Texas 3, Rice 2 (11 innings)

Sunday, June 1
Texas A&M 9, Rice 8 (10 innings)
Rice eliminated from NCAA tournament
Texas A&M 3, Texas 2

Monday, June 2
Texas 4, Texas A&M 1
Texas A&M eliminated from NCAA tournament
Texas wins Houston Regional

BATON ROUGE REGIONAL
Alex Box Stadium

Friday, May 30
No. 1 *LSU 8, No. 4 Southeastern Louisiana 4
No. 2 Houston 3, No. 3 Bryant 2 (10 innings)

Saturday, May 31
Southeastern Louisiana 2 vs. Bryant 1 (10 innings)
Bryant eliminated from NCAA tournament
*LSU 5, Houston 1

Sunday, June 1
Houston 9, Southeastern Louisiana 5
Southeastern Louisiana eliminated from NCAA tournament
Houston 5, *LSU 4 (11 innings)

Monday, June 2
Houston 12, *LSU 2
LSU eliminated from NCAA tournament
Houston wins Baton Rouge Regional

TALLAHASSEE REGIONAL
Dick Howser Stadium

Friday, May 30
No. 3 Kennesaw State 1, No. 2 Alabama 0
No. 4 Georgia Southern 7, No. 1* Florida State 0

Saturday, May 31
Alabama 6, *Florida State 5
Florida State eliminated from NCAA tournament
Kennesaw State 13, Georgia Southern 5 (11 innings)

Sunday, June 1
Alabama 6, Georgia Southern 0
Georgia Southern eliminated from NCAA tournament
Alabama 4, Kennesaw State 1

Monday, June 2
Kennesaw State 4, Alabama 2
Alabama eliminated from NCAA tournament
Kennesaw State wins Tallahassee Regional

LOUISVILLE REGIONAL
Jim Patterson Stadium

Friday, May 30
No. 3 Kansas 10, No. 2 Kentucky 6
No. 1 Louisville 5, No. 4 Kent State 0

Saturday, May 31
Kentucky 4, Kent State 2
Kent State eliminated from NCAA tournament
Louisville 6, Kansas 3

Sunday, June 1
Kentucky 8, Kansas 6
Kansas eliminated from NCAA tournament
Louisville 4, Kentucky 1
Kentucky eliminated from NCAA tournament
Louisville wins Louisville Regional

NASHVILLE REGIONAL
Hawkins Field

Friday, May 30
No. 2 Oregon 18, No. 3 Clemson 1
No. 1 Vanderbilt 11, No. 4 Xavier 0

Saturday, May 31
Xavier 6, Clemson 4
Clemson eliminated from NCAA tournament
Vanderbilt 7, Oregon 2

Sunday, June 1
Oregon 11, Xavier 8 (10 innings)
Xavier eliminated from NCAA tournament
Vanderbilt 3, Oregon 2
Oregon eliminated from NCAA tournament
Vanderbilt wins Nashville Regional

BLOOMINGTON REGIONAL
Bart Kaufman Field

Friday, May 30
No. 3 Stanford 8, No. 2 Indiana State 1
No. 1 *Indiana 10, No. 4 Youngstown State 2

Saturday, May 31
Youngstown State 5, Indiana State 2
Indiana State eliminated from NCAA tournament
*Indiana 4, Stanford 2

Sunday, June 1
Stanford 12, Youngstown State 4
Youngstown State eliminated from NCAA tournament
Stanford 10, *Indiana 7

Monday, June 2
Stanford 5, *Indiana 4
Indiana eliminated from NCAA tournament
Stanford wins Bloomington Regional

GAINESVILLE REGIONAL
McKethan Stadium

Friday, May 30
No. 2 Long Beach State 6, No. 3 North Carolina 1
No. 4 College Of Charleston 3, No. 1 *Florida 2

Saturday, May 31
North Carolina 5, *Florida 2
Florida eliminated from NCAA tournament
College of Charleston 6, Long Beach State 3

Monday, June 2
Long Beach State 12, North Carolina 5
North Carolina eliminated from NCAA tournament
College of Charleston 4, Long Beach State 2
Long Beach State eliminated from NCAA tournament
College of Charleston wins Gainesville Regional

CORAL GABLES REGIONAL
Mark Light Field

Friday, May 30
No. 2 Texas Tech 3, No. 3 Columbia 2
No. 1 Miami (FL) 1, Bethune-Cookman 0

Saturday, May 31
Bethune-Cookman 6, Columbia 5
Columbia eliminated from NCAA tournament
Texas Tech 3, Miami (FL) 0

Sunday, June 1
Miami 10, Bethune-Cookman 0
Bethune-Cookman eliminated from NCAA tournament

Monday, June 2
Miami (FL) 2, Texas Tech 1
Texas Tech 4, Miami (FL) 0
Miami eliminated from NCAA tournament
Texas Tech wins Coral Gables Regional

SAN LUIS OBISPO REGIONAL
Baggett Stadium

Friday, May 30
No. 3 Pepperdine 3, No. 2 Arizona State 2
No. 1 Cal Poly 4, No. 4 Sacramento State 2

Saturday, May 31
Sacramento State 5, Arizona State 4
Arizona State eliminated from NCAA tournament
Pepperdine 2, Cal Poly 1

Sunday, June 1
Cal Poly 6, Sacramento State 5
Sacramento State eliminated from NCAA tournament
Pepperdine 10, Cal Poly 6
Cal Poly eliminated from NCAA tournament
Pepperdine wins San Luis Obispo Regional

FORT WORTH REGIONAL
Lupton Stadium

Friday, May 30
No. 3 Sam Houston State 2, No. 2 Dallas Baptist 1
No. 1 *TCU 2, No. 4 Siena 1 (11 innings)

Saturday, May 31
Siena 9, Dallas Baptist 8 (10 innings)
Dallas Baptist eliminated from NCAA tournament
*TCU 3, Sam Houston State 2 (22 innings)

Sunday, June 1
Sam Houston State 9, Siena 2
Siena eliminated from NCAA tournament
*TCU 6, Sam Houston State 1
Sam Houston State eliminated from NCAA tournament
TCU wins Forth Worth Regional

LAFAYETTE REGIONAL
M. L. "Tigue" Moore Field

Friday, May 30
No. 2 Mississippi State 5, No. 3 San Diego State 2
No. 4 Jackson State 1, No. 1 *Louisiana-Lafayette 0

Saturday, May 31
*Louisiana-Lafayette 9, San Diego State 2
San Diego State eliminated from NCAA tournament
Mississippi State 3, Jackson State 1

Sunday, June 1
Louisiana-Lafayette 11, Jackson State 1
Jackson State eliminated from NCAA tournament
*Louisiana-Lafayette 14, Mississippi State 8

Monday, June 2
8Louisiana-Lafayette 5, Mississippi State 3
Mississippi State eliminated from NCAA tournament
Louisiana-Lafayette wins Lafayette Regional

OXFORD REGIONAL
Swayze Field

Friday's games postponed due to weather

Saturday, May 31
No. 2 Washington 8, No. 3 Georgia Tech 0
No. 1 Ole Miss 12, No. 4 Jacksonville State 2

Sunday, June 1
Georgia Tech 4, Jacksonville State 2
Jacksonville State eliminated from NCAA tournament
Ole Miss 2, Washington 1
Washington 4, Georgia Tech 2
Georgia Tech eliminated from NCAA tournament

Monday, June 2
Ole Miss 3, Washington 2 (10 innings)
Washington eliminated from NCAA tournament
Ole Miss wins Oxford Regional

COLUMBIA REGIONAL
Carolina Stadium

Friday, May 30
No. 2 Maryland 4, No. 3 Old Dominion 3
No. 1 South Carolina 5, No. 4 Campbell 2

Saturday, May 31
Campbell 4, Old Dominion 1 (12 innings)
Old Dominion eliminated from NCAA tournament
Maryland 4, South Carolina 3

Sunday, June 1
South Carolina, 9 Campbell 0
Campbell eliminated from NCAA tournament
Maryland 10, South Carolina 1
South Carolina eliminated from NCAA tournament
Maryland wins Columbia Regional

CHARLOTTESVILLE REGIONAL
Davenport Field

Friday, May 30
No. 1 *Virginia 10, No. 4 Bucknell 1
No. 2 Arkansas 3, No. 3 Liberty 2

Saturday, May 31
Bucknell 5, Liberty 2
Liberty eliminated from NCAA tournament
*Virginia 3, Arkansas 0

Sunday, June 1
Arkansas, 10 Bucknell 0
Bucknell eliminated from NCAA tournament
*Virginia 9, Arkansas 2
Arkansas eliminated from NCAA tournament
Virginia wins Charlottesville Regional

*denotes national seed:
1. Oregon State
2. Florida
3. Virginia
4. Indiana
5. Florida State
6. Louisiana-Lafayette
7. TCU
8. LSU